Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2009, 02:24 PM
nicholasivan nicholasivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 4
Default Help! Hybrid Blank Screen

I'm running Hybrid 1.5.2 on PT LE 8.0. The plug-in basically works. It passes audio and midi and I am able to change presets. But the hybrid plug-in window is just a blank screen. I cannot adjust any parameters. It has been like this since I was on PT 7.4.2. When I open my session on my PT HD2 system, it comes up fine. Anyone else had this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2009, 09:07 PM
nicholasivan nicholasivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Help! Hybrid Blank Screen

Well...I drug the Hybrid plug-in (.dpm) into the trash, rebooted the computer, put it back in place and...voila! It works now. Crazy, huh?.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2009, 12:13 PM
amauribr amauribr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 9
Default Re: Help! Hybrid Blank Screen

It didn't worked for me...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2009, 02:10 AM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Re: Help! Hybrid Blank Screen

If you are running Structure or Structure free with Hybrid in the same session, one will be blank ( the one that is opened second ) The way to fix this is to download a different ( or lower ) version of Structure and it will work fine. If you don't have Structure then it beats me !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2009, 05:36 AM
amauribr amauribr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 9
Default Re: Help! Hybrid Blank Screen

Yeah it seems to be an incompatibitily between structure and hybrid.

So we cannot open both at the same session.

Digidesign is working on it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2009, 05:03 PM
nicholasivan nicholasivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Help! Hybrid Blank Screen

Well...I guess I spoke too soon. Next time I went to open Structure, it was blank...I got around that one by importing another session's file that had structure in it. Then when I went back to the original Hybrid session, that was blank again too. It does seem to be intermittent. I have the full structure version. I did not intentionally install the free structure ever - I owned structure before I installed this PT system. Maybe the free structure came with PT when I bought it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:57 AM
amauribr amauribr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 9
Default Re: Help! Hybrid Blank Screen

I've never installed Struture free as well...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2009, 08:39 PM
spur's Avatar
spur spur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 18
Default Re: Help! Hybrid Blank Screen

Wow this has been bothering me so much. I finally logged in to see what the matter was. Made my Structure Free track "Inactive," Quit ProTools LE and relaunched, re-opened my session, and my beloved Hybrid is back in business!

I certainly won't be using Structure any time soon.

What an oversight....


Thank you, Forum!!
__________________
Cheers,
Nathan

memesounds.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2009, 04:59 PM
jackshocklee jackshocklee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 48
Default Re: Help! Hybrid Blank Screen

I have the screen come up, but all the preset sounds are not showing up. Before the 8.0.1, they were, but now they won't. All my other A.I.R. instruments are working great. I can pull the instruments up by the pull down menu in hybrid, but there is nothing in the sound bank preset screen. Any suggestions? Thanks.

Jack

Last edited by jackshocklee; 09-18-2009 at 05:00 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:58 PM
nicholasivan nicholasivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Help! Hybrid Blank Screen

I am still experiencing this problem over a year later. I have been working around it, but it's very frustrating. Does anyone have an idea if Digidesign / AIR are going to do anything about the incompatibility of Hybrid and Structure?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 lcd screen is blank Skeme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-25-2013 07:14 PM
Hybrid Shows Up Blank Brent Paschke Virtual Instruments 1 02-05-2010 06:45 PM
DIGI 003 Screen is BLANK Soundwave0789 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-15-2008 04:21 AM
PT7.3 new session blank screen lodnum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-23-2008 09:47 AM
blank gray screen on tilt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-09-2007 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com