Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2009, 02:08 PM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 460
Default Delete databases at Mac startup?

I've been using Pro Tools Prefs & Database Helper.
Great program!
http://www.jcdeshaies.com/

There's an option to run a script to delete the Pro Tools databases each time the Mac starts.
What are the advantages/disadvantages of doing this?

Thanks for your help.

Richard
__________________
High Sierra 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2009, 03:40 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Delete databases at Mac startup?

I'm not shure about the databases, but If you also delete the preferences you will have to setup your own preferences all over again. That is you have any.

Likewise if you delete the plugins you'll have to put them back to the plugins folder from the unused plugins folder.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2009, 08:37 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Delete databases at Mac startup?

Pro Tools re-builds the databases if it needs to. Deleting them on startup every time would force Pro Tools to rebuild them every single time, even if it was not necessary.

IMHO, you should only delete them if/when you are having problems.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:40 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 460
Default Re: Delete databases at Mac startup?

Thank you both for your help.

Richard
__________________
High Sierra 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2009, 11:02 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Delete databases at Mac startup?

I love the warning on the other program he makes 'WARNING This program has no way of knowing the difference between a legitimate Digisetup.OSX file and a 14gb video file. Use at your own risk!'

Sh*t that gives a whole new meaning to the phrase.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2009, 03:45 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Delete databases at Mac startup?

Another thing to think about is that deleting databases, preferences and the WaveCache would slow your session loading because as already said they have to be rebuilt.

Page 116 in the ProTools Reference Guide has more on this.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2009, 04:27 PM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 460
Default Re: Delete databases at Mac startup?

I hadn't seen that info in the Reference Guide.
I just delete them after problems - not at startup.


Thanks for your help.

Richard
__________________
High Sierra 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delete Pro Tools Databases and Preferences mikeyman Pro Tools 10 21 01-27-2013 05:28 PM
Delete Digi Databases at Startup????? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 05-28-2010 11:42 PM
How to reset/delete preferences and digidesign databases Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-03-2008 07:57 AM
assertion error - delete databases, far too often- WHY? Dustin Mosley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-09-2007 09:17 PM
Delete plugins at startup carnology 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-20-2007 11:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com