Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2009, 07:27 AM
dougens dougens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London
Posts: 28
Default quick punch leaves no transient in audio region but is there???

Hi

When I quick punch in Pro Tools LE 7.4 the new region misses the first part of the recording but when i put a fade in over this area it shows there is audio there.

quite difficult to explain but the scenario is i am quick punching in to OD three hits on a floor tom and the region only shows the last two hits. then when i pull a fade over the front of this hit (that definetly has been recorded) it shows up!!!

this has never happened before so just wondering if anyone has happened across this or knows how to fix it?

thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2009, 10:28 AM
andydunham andydunham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 177
Default Re: quick punch leaves no transient in audio region but is there???

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but... I believe there was an issue with 7.4 and drawing waveforms. Do a search for 7.4 and drawing waveforms and you'll likely come across the problem and/or fix. Sorry I can't be more help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2009, 10:54 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,912
Default Re: quick punch leaves no transient in audio region but is there???

Quote:
Originally Posted by andydunham View Post
Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but... I believe there was an issue with 7.4 and drawing waveforms. Do a search for 7.4 and drawing waveforms and you'll likely come across the problem and/or fix. Sorry I can't be more help.
I think you are correct. In any case, don't forget that PT actually has a small buffer so if you punch in a split second later than you wanted, you can often(using the trim tool) drag backwards and retrieve more audio.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2009, 11:28 AM
dougens dougens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London
Posts: 28
Default Re: quick punch leaves no transient in audio region but is there???

ok thanks for replies but the issue is now happening in all recording not only quick punch. i am definetly punching in for the right bits.

like some of the transients are missing in all regions now but can still hear the audio.
one example was halfway through a drum take it looked like the drummer stopped playing - i knew he didn't as i was monitoring him- but the waveform in the region was not there. like before if i drag a fade over it the audio is visual but i can't have fades over sharp snare transients! this is a nightmare for editing.

please help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2009, 12:27 PM
rainsong rainsong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 120
Default Re: quick punch leaves no transient in audio region but is there???

Not 100% sure if I'm understanding your problem, but try right-clicking the file and then selecting Recalculate Waveform.

If the audio is there but it's just not displaying the waveform correctly, that is a known bug. Recalculating, while an annoying step, should fix the issue for you. It's also quick.
__________________
2010 6-core Mac Pro, 16 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.4, PT 11.2.1, RME Fireface UFX
2014 i7 4-core 15" MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.4, PT 11.1.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2009, 12:46 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: quick punch leaves no transient in audio region but is there???

You need the CS update, this was fixed.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2009, 04:59 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: quick punch leaves no transient in audio region but is there???

Yes, you should update. If you hear the audio, than it must be the waveform graphical issue.
Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2009, 06:48 AM
dougens dougens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London
Posts: 28
Default Re: quick punch leaves no transient in audio region but is there???

thanks downloading the update now.
cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick punch.... can't hear track audio until I punch in stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-31-2017 03:11 AM
Quick Tab to Transient Question jordan23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-07-2004 11:21 AM
Quick Tab to Transient Question jordan23 Tips & Tricks 3 03-02-2004 11:03 PM
Quick Tab to Transient Question... jordan23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-29-2004 09:01 AM
Logic Audio - Quick Punch | Bussing Ultrack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-11-2001 04:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com