Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2009, 01:10 PM
midiac midiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default PT8 not working with FM8 Arpeggiator

Just curious if anyone else out there experienced issues with PT8 randomly not syncing well time-wise to any of their soft-synths, particularly FM8. Doesn't happen ALL the time, but often enough. Seems to be chocking somewhere, spitting out some time, then stopping, and randomly picking up sync again.

Works seamlessly with Digital Performer, so not an FM8 issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2009, 03:04 PM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: PT8 not working with FM8 Arpeggiator

Hello,

Could still be FM8 because the RTAS version is not yet Leopard/Pro tools compatible according to NI on their site.

Cheers

evs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2009, 06:08 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,396
Default Re: PT8 not working with FM8 Arpeggiator

fm8 arp has never worked well for me on protools.get used to NI and protools issues.thats just the way it is
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:47 AM
midiac midiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Angry Re: PT8 not working with FM8 Arpeggiator

Thanks for the replies. Great! guess I'll stick with Digital Performer, as it seems to be more reliable these days, especially with the new Nahalem Mac Pros. So much for the industry standard.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2009, 10:04 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: PT8 not working with FM8 Arpeggiator

Quote:
Originally Posted by midiac View Post
Thanks for the replies. Great! guess I'll stick with Digital Performer, as it seems to be more reliable these days, especially with the new Nahalem Mac Pros. So much for the industry standard.
Works fine here - I'm on a Mac
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
arpeggiator not working in expand Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-07-2009 03:40 PM
Arpeggiator? ikebrown Tips & Tricks 4 02-11-2007 02:29 PM
Arpeggiator question: pindebraende MIDI 3 09-30-2002 10:15 AM
OT: Arpeggiator question. pindebraende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-26-2002 03:57 PM
Arpeggiator question! pindebraende General Discussion 0 09-26-2002 12:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com