Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2009, 06:04 PM
fredson fredson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 34
Default how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back

i made about 20 track but during play back PT cant keep up , i have been trying to use the aux (bus out and in ) so i can free some track for PT to play well , pls any idea how and where to insert this aux busses to and send ?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2009, 06:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,899
Default Re: how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back

You're not explaining what you are trying to accomplish here(or am I the only one that doesn't understand?). You should review the threads on "Help us help you" and "general troubleshooting" so you can ask questions more clearly and give us the info we need to help. You really have provided nothing to go on.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2009, 02:38 PM
fredson fredson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back

i mean PT cant keep up during play back , i guess there is a way i can free some track using auxiliary track (send busses ) like input send and output to an aux track ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2009, 03:04 PM
wolfskin wolfskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back

You can free up some resources by using plug-ins on aux tracks rather than multiple instances of the same plug-in on individual tracks. Is this what you're asking?
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP3 & Vista Ultimate SP1 / 002R v8.0 w/ MPT2
AMD X2 4800+ Dual Core / 1000 FSB / 4 GB RAM
www.wolfskinrecords.com
www.voodoopilot.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2009, 03:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,899
Default Re: how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back

One more time....

You should review the threads on "Help us help you" and "general troubleshooting" so you can ask questions more clearly and give us the info we need to help. You STILL really have provided nothing to go on.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2009, 03:30 PM
fredson fredson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back

thanks yeah i do put a reverb on aux track , but just thinkin like sonar which i can use send buss to aux track in which the input buss can be easily found , i mean i want to send some audio track to an aux track using send busses and the audio track can be disactivate ,just like streaming ,so that PT can play well , was just thinkin on how to do this on PT ? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2009, 05:20 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,330
Default Re: how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back

For openers, defrag the disk.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:27 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back

It is not recommended to defrag your audio drives. This can cause more problems.

The way to 'defrag' is to copy all your audio onto a separate drive, format it, and copy back.

And yet another time... "Help us help you" and "general troubleshooting" threads!! You've still given us NO information about your PC.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2009, 08:08 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,330
Default Re: how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back

I've read that, did it for a few years and discovered after having playback problems that Pro Tools performs much better if you defrag the audio drive.

Copying 500 gigs of audio is simply not practical although it was good advice back in the days of much smaller hard drives.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2009, 08:31 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
I've read that, did it for a few years and discovered after having playback problems that Pro Tools performs much better if you defrag the audio drive.
I can attest that this is very much true. The so called "playback/pause" issue can definitely be cleared up for some by defraging the drive.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8/instrument play back problem! BtotheZ26 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-01-2011 02:58 PM
Pro Tools Not Playing Back (Play To Pause Stutter) MikeQuell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-22-2007 06:29 AM
can not play back audio in pro tools? guitar2go 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-20-2007 10:58 AM
aftexit pro tools, i can't play back any audio don c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-31-2006 01:01 PM
Pro Tools won't play back johnjm22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-30-2005 11:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com