Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:25 AM
Gorbies Gorbies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Default Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track

Hello,

I am new to pro tools and am running the following system:

Pro Tools 7.4.2
Digi 003 Factory
iMac 3.06 Ghz Core Duo
4 Gigs of Ram
Leopard
BFD2 Plug-in

This is my problem: I have programmed BFD2 midi data to a stereo instrument track and I want to convert it to an audio track. I have routed the output of the instrument track to bus 1-2 stereo and have created a new stereo audio track where I have the input routed to bus 1-2 stereo. The problem is that i get no signal on the audio track...

I can, however, get signal from the instrument track to an auxiliary track or another instrument track - just can't get signal on an audio track.

Am I missing something? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:41 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track

Sounds like it's a monitoring issue. You should get level once the audio track is record enabled otherwise Toggle Auto/Input Only monitoring.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2008, 12:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track

Also make sure that the Audio track has a valid output assigned (it should default to you main monitor outputs, but check to be sure).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2008, 12:26 PM
Gorbies Gorbies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track

Gentlemen,

The problem was indeed a monitoring issue. I thank you very much for your assistance - this is a great resource for guys like me whoi are coming up the learning curve.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2009, 10:11 PM
Macarldie Macarldie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Miami
Posts: 1
Default Re: Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track

Hi I have the same problem i have posted Midi form a synth(vi one and am trying to convert to audio but no signal.I think it is a monitoring issue but am not sure how to fix it
also what do you mean by toggle auto input only.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording instrument track to audio track Durstlaw Tips & Tricks 9 04-02-2014 05:37 PM
Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track. raddster Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2012 05:11 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 05:40 AM
bouncing from instrument track to audio track rolew Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 04-18-2009 03:01 AM
GOING LOONY From instrument track to audio track Paul Cavins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-18-2007 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com