Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2002, 11:00 AM
digimix digimix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 113
Default hd @ 192, what plugs will work? any?

i'm trying to figure out if any plugs will work running a HD system @ 192khz.
most of the plugs i use eat up half a chip or more @ 44.1khz so, i'm led to believe that @96khz i will loose half of my favorite plugs, and @ 192khz loose the rest.
so what is the list of plugs that will be able to be used on such a session?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2002, 11:07 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: hd @ 192, what plugs will work? any?

So what about TDMII? Will there be an RTAS II two? should I avoid buying autotune, waves, etc for the "old! MIx systems and wait?thanks..
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2002, 05:59 PM
digimix digimix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 113
Default Re: hd @ 192, what plugs will work? any?

anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2002, 09:46 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: hd @ 192, what plugs will work? any?

I just got my 192 and from the start all the updated plugs work great with the older autherizations
Broadband Noise Reduction-AS
Broadband Noise Reduction-TDM
Bruno
D-FX™ Chorus
D-FX™ Flanger
D-FX™ Multi-Tap Delay
D-FX™ Ping-Pong Delay
DPP-1™
DrawmerDynamics
Focusrite d2™
Focusrite d3™
LoFi™
Maxim
RectiFi™
Reso
Reverb One
SciFi™
SoundReplacer
SurroundScope
VariFi™
Virus
D-Verb™
D-Verb™-A/S
DirectConnect
Dither
Dynamics II
EQ II
Invert/Duplicate
Mod Delay
Mod Delay II
Normalize/Gain Change
Reverse/DC Removal
Signal Generator
Time Comp-Exp/Pitch Shift
TimeAdjuster
Trim
and a few more that i cant remember [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

ÒÓ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2002, 12:30 PM
Chris Townsend Chris Townsend is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 792
Default Re: hd @ 192, what plugs will work? any?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by digimix:
i'm trying to figure out if any plugs will work running a HD system @ 192khz.
most of the plugs i use eat up half a chip or more @ 44.1khz so, i'm led to believe that @96khz i will loose half of my favorite plugs, and @ 192khz loose the rest.
so what is the list of plugs that will be able to be used on such a session?
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I can only speak for Digidesign plug-ins. All Digi plug-ins run at 192k expect:

Virus
DVerb
Drawmer
Bruno/Reso

Also, a few other plug-ins can only fit a mono instance at 192k, which can severely limit their usefulness. Some of these plug-ins can be used effectively by creating a multi-mono instance that will span chips, but with other plug-ins, such as Maxim, this doesn't work very well because of the need for compression linking between channels. Also, ModDelay will run, but it does not support the longer delay lengths at 192k.
__________________
Chris Townsend
Guitar Products Architect
Digidesign, A Division of Avid, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2002, 12:32 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: hd @ 192, what plugs will work? any?

I get the feeling that 192 is just a gimmick, and in terms of real usefullness, the system was only designed for 96 K.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2002, 09:24 PM
digimix digimix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 113
Default Re: hd @ 192, what plugs will work? any?

hey "dude", have you had all these plugs running on a 192khz session?
i'm sure they all work @ 48khz....
also sounds like digi's plugs are only ported?
thanks for reply's..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2002, 05:24 PM
digimix digimix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 113
Default Re: hd @ 192, what plugs will work? any?

?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2002, 12:32 PM
digimix digimix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 113
Default Re: hd @ 192, what plugs will work? any?

anyone else know?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will my plugs work on PT 10? garnoil Post - Surround - Video 4 10-25-2011 03:01 AM
Do UA TDM plugs work with Leopard? IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 01-13-2009 12:56 PM
will my plugs still work in 6.1 juzbag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-25-2003 03:22 PM
Rtas plugs don't work with PT 5.0.1? didger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-06-2003 02:54 AM
will all of my plugs work with 5.3.1? J. FO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2002 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com