Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2008, 02:58 PM
trife trife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default Not working properly



I recently purchased an mbox 2 mini and i cannot seem to set it as my default sound device. After numerous attempts, it seems as if it only work with pro tools, reason and fl studio(30% of the time). Now my regular SB LIVE soundcard doesnt seem to work even though i reset it as my default sound device for general playback. So unless im making music I cannot hear anything right now.

Very frustrating as to why i cannot set the Mbox as default for playback.. and also why nothing else is working!

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2008, 04:18 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Not working properly

Are you running Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2008, 04:48 PM
trife trife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Not working properly

No I am running XP Pro. Any other info needed?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2008, 08:13 PM
trife trife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Not working properly

any 1?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2008, 09:40 PM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: Not working properly

How about posting system details and all your PT, OS specs for a start? Have you followed the optimizations sticky? What troubleshooting have you done?
I'd start with the MSCONFIG steps and disabling other possibly conflicting devices and making sure MME Refresh is running.

There are also numerious other threads on this same topic, try searching for MME Refresh, or "MME Helper No Sound" or something along those lines.

Other post walk you through making sure the register entries are intact and other ideas for MME.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2008, 09:44 PM
trife trife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Not working properly

i got my sb live to work again.. mbox still isnt the default though..

system is intel core 2 duo 2.4 ghz
6 GB ram
1000 GB harddrive
runnin on XP pro

i did follow the pro tools optimization but i will read up on MME before posting here again. thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2008, 10:10 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Not working properly

MMEHelper
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2008, 07:28 PM
trife trife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Not working properly

Ok so i went as far as completely uninstalling PT and all the drivers along with it. After re-installing and downloading MMEHelper I still cannot set the mbox as the default sound driver. Should i also download the ASIO WAVE driver available or does pro tools automatically install that initially.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2008, 09:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: Not working properly

Digidesign Wavedriver Info
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-10-2008, 09:40 AM
trife trife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Not working properly

would there be a conflict if i install both ASIO and Wave drivers?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get my pro tools le 8.05 working properly rockposer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-05-2011 01:27 PM
E-MU XBoard Not Working Properly in PT LE 7.4.2 2hip2b4real 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-13-2008 05:52 PM
Strike not working properly GuyPicks Virtual Instruments 6 11-17-2006 02:11 PM
TC/E not working properly. twigstickley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 11:12 AM
PT not working properly chainboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-21-2004 02:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com