Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2007, 02:36 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Error \"-4\" and 7100+ 7058 with MDW EQ on HD system

hi evryone,

first of all pardon me for my english that is "really not up to date" -

i would like to know if you guys had this problem. I have a G4 2x1G, 2G RAM, MacOS 10.4.9, PT 7.3.1cs4, all plugs are up to date.
The HW config is HD2 Accel + 4 Process Cards in a Magma PCI 64bit (P764-NE) + 192i/o.

I have tested the system with the cards back in the mac starting with the HD core then other cards one by one. It appears that the HD core generates error -4 then 7100 if one (or more), of its processors are busy with a MDW. It works fine on all other cards.

besides, since i bought the chassis, i have to turn off & on the 192 several times before it initializes correctly.

the errors come out when i make one or several tracks (with MDW on 'em), inactive then active, then it becomes impossible to work and i have to restart the system. But still, It is ok when the session lauches...

before testing the cards directly in the mac i had an error wich said somthing like " digital sync got suddenly disrupted" (don't remember the exact sentence), but there is no sync nor mptav nor synth plugged in digital form to the 192. So i presume the 192's clock may have a problem too. Then impossible to work the hole system gets stucked wich forces me to do a cold boot (hard boot ?).

i gess i need a little help here

thanks

Dominic
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2007, 11:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,630
Default Re: Error \"-4\" and 7100+ 7058 with MDW EQ on HD system

Do you get those errors when running Digitest or only when using MDW EQ? Which version of MDW do you have installed? Have you verified that ALL installed plug-ins are Pro Tools 7 compatible?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2007, 01:40 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 545
Default Re: Error \"-4\" and 7100+ 7058 with MDW EQ on HD system

I am getting this with the 5 band. Newest version MDW. Error 4. When loading a session. When it gets to where the MDW is inserted it happens. This is random as well. It doesnt always do this. When I restart PT the problem goes away. Have had this happen with cards in the computer and in a chassis.
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2007, 12:58 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Error \"-4\" and 7100+ 7058 with MDW EQ on HD system

nope the worst is that the digitest does not show anything (in "show all results" mode) - it goes bad only with the MDW 3or 5 bands in the session while making tracks inactive/active -
yes the MDW EQ is up to date as all the software & OS as recomended by Digi
I can also add that, if the session is not stucked, i still can recall the MDW & make it active from the plugs menu where the DAE error 7058 appears.
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2007, 05:59 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Error \"-4\" and 7100+ 7058 with MDW EQ on HD system

hello Zeus,

do you still have your problem ?
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2007, 11:18 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,630
Default Re: Error \"-4\" and 7100+ 7058 with MDW EQ on HD system

Can you give me the exact steps you are using to recreate the problem? I tried inserting it and then activating/deactivating the track, but could not get an error to occur....

Ideally, if you can create a session that only contains the MDW EQ and get this to occur, we'd like it if you could send us the session file to transfer [at] digidesign [dot] com. Reference this DUC thread number (1204534) in the subject of the message.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2007, 11:47 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Error \"-4\" and 7100+ 7058 with MDW EQ on HD system

sure, just give me a few minutes, i kept the session i did the test with.

all right, the material have been send to David D. , he should get in touch w/ya soon...
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2007, 11:27 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Error \"-4\" and 7100+ 7058 with MDW EQ on HD system

hi,

Have you recived the session ?
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error -7058 syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-22-2010 04:18 PM
DAE Error 7101 and 7100 on Mix system Hive Guy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-22-2006 01:26 PM
Error 7100 and Error 4, tracks have no voices help WannabeSQ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-10-2006 03:24 AM
error#4 and error #7100, pro tools crash! audioluche Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-19-2006 07:10 AM
DAE error 7058 with Amp Farm on new HD 2 Accel belouder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 01-31-2006 02:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com