Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2007, 05:10 PM
SCSnare SCSnare is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Default MIDI output problem

I have a MBox 2 Pro Factory and a M-Audio Oxygen 49 MIDI Keyboard Controller. I have it connected to the MBox through a MIDI cable, not the USB. I did what is written in the manual and created an Instrument track. I'm getting input signal when I hit any of the keys, but I get no sound. I can record MIDI data, but still, when I play it back, I get no sound. I am using the M-Audio Key Rig as an insert for the instrument. I recorded audio with a microphone to make sure I could hear that, and that worked. Can someone help me out? Thanks

Screenshot 1
Screenshot 2
Screenshot 3

(sorry, I couldn't get the images to work, but just use these links)

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2007, 07:34 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: MIDI output problem

Some VIs need audio inputs assigned to pass through audio. Try to assign "Analog 1-2" as the audio input on the instrument track.

Does it work?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2007, 09:11 PM
SCSnare SCSnare is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: MIDI output problem

Nope. No dice.

Edit: Ok, not sure if that did it or not, but I inserted the exact same instrument after assigning the Inputs as you said, and it worked. But when I first assigned the Inputs, it didn't work. Who knows. Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Output Midi Emulated Problem Jim Don Windows 1 10-13-2012 10:21 PM
MIDI clock output problem Vegadark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-18-2007 01:47 PM
PT le 6.7 Midi Problem (cant assign output) dsmith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-03-2006 08:41 PM
MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names pancake1975 MIDI 8 05-29-2006 04:25 PM
Midi Output Problem. Please help. mrguitarguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-24-2005 11:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com