Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:59 AM
linchpinc linchpinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

I have a 002 with a motu 8pre connected to it via optical cable. I am recording from a sm57 into a mic input on the motu 8 pre and I am getting signal o the preamp
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-18-2007, 08:01 AM
linchpinc linchpinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

I am using the paths I set up in the input section
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-18-2007, 08:05 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 201
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

Ok.......have you used this cable before? Are you sure that it is in working order? D you have a nother you could swap it out with to see if it's bad? Other than that I'm afraid I'm stumped. Maybe someone else can come up with a reason you're not getting signal.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
24 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-18-2007, 08:16 AM
linchpinc linchpinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

Do motu products work through adat with digidesign products I just tough everything would work with adat?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-18-2007, 08:42 AM
Keniko Keniko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Addison,IL
Posts: 237
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

You need to arm the tracks to record by pressing the channel record button to hear audio. If you have everything hooked up right you will hear audio on that track. Your default i/o has Adat channels 1-8 preconfiguired. This is the most common set up ....that's why it's the default setting. When you're ready to record....hit the record button on the 002 or in the transport window(Apple button + 1). So.....arm the channel track to hear audio.......press the record button on the 002 or transporter to record audio. Like the previous post stated, make sure you've configuired the motu pre to match your session set up or your record speed will be slow or fast depending. In hardware set up.....clock is set to adat, then arm the tracks to hear the audio.

To check your session set up. Go to the windows pull down on the far right.....go to session set up and match these settings on the motu pre and you're Golden. Hope this helps. Let me know
__________________
iMac 27" 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 Pro Tools 10.3.10, Digi 002, Octopre w/Adat light pipe, Glyph GT052
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 8pre Dvargas Pro Tools 9 9 03-15-2012 01:16 PM
MOTU 8PRE via Optical alpethtel@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-28-2009 04:17 PM
Using MOTU 8pre with 002 hutchypie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-10-2008 06:28 PM
DIGIRACK 002 looses connection to MOTU 8pre via ADAT conn. sekie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-12-2007 08:37 AM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-18-2007 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com