Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2006, 02:43 PM
pepperbox pepperbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 6
Default Click Track - How to \"UN\" accent the click plugin

I'm using the click plug-in on Pro-Tools 7.0. I do NOT want any beats accented. How the heck do I get a uniform click sound?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2006, 04:27 PM
pietervd pietervd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 64
Default Re: Click Track - How to \"UN\" accent the click plu

if you click the click plugin, you can change volumes of the accented sound and the unaccented sound - make sure both are on the same level, and you have no accents.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:10 PM
pepperbox pepperbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 6
Default Re: Click Track - How to \"UN\" accent the click plu

Thank-you for your post. In my experience so far, the actual tone of the accented beat is different, and whether or not they are of equal volume, it still stands out as an accent. I have adjusted in everyway from the plug in volume control side, with no success. If 4/4, then the fourth beat is different, qualitatively made to stand out regardless of volume. If 3/4, then the third beat is not the same as the other 2. It's not a volume issue. Comments?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2006, 11:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: Click Track - How to \"UN\" accent the click plu

What I do for click may be unconventional but it works for me. I recorded 2 bar clicks at several different tempos and keep them in a seperate folder. The files are named for the bpm. Whenever I need a click, I create an audio track and import one of the files that is the same or close in bpm. If the session tempo is slightly different, I use Serato Pitch 'n Time to stretch/shrink the click file to fit the grid and repeat the file as many times as I need for the song(30-40 times seems to fill a 4 minute tune). Now to your needs, using grid mode, it is dirt simple to just select a single click and paste the same single click at all 4 gridlines of a measure. Now consolidate the entire measure and repeat (Alt-R) as many times as you need. Sometimes I will slap a compressor plugin and squash the click to de-accentuate the downbeat.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2006, 07:37 AM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: Click Track - How to \"UN\" accent the click plu

I usually do about the same as above... but.....! I just found this out the other day... There are actually different sounds in the click plug, click (no pun intended) on the menu for the plug (where is says factory setting when loaded) and you'll find several different click sounds... Including several cowbells, a marimba, an mpc click, and several, "rhythm clocks". In this, several are monotone, just the volume is set to be the accent, you can set each to 0.0db and BINGO! plus, then you can save that as your default, so everytime you open it up, you've got the click you want..... I can't believe I didn't realize this until last week.... After 5+yrs of using PT.... Sounds like I'm not the only one though.... Best of luck..
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin protoolsuserman Pro Tools 11 14 11-14-2013 09:11 AM
Change Click Track Accent Note Position music_al Pro Tools 10 1 08-19-2012 02:05 PM
click track and accent beats wildplum Tips & Tricks 6 10-08-2009 04:07 PM
Is It Possible to make CLICK Plugin with no accent in LE? doubtful guest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-28-2008 07:19 PM
Turn off accent in Click Track plugin? tysonjm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-08-2005 03:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com