Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2006, 12:17 PM
jasonmiller808 jasonmiller808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default HELP! session won\'t open due to \"corrupt\" session!

I run protools LE through windows XP. I have my sessions stored off of my computer on the F: drive.
I was working on deadline with a mix job tonight when my computer froze. I rebooted and then this message kept coming up "Can't open (session name). Corrupt and Unreadable File. Please Use CHKDSK." I ran CHKDSK and even did system restore... nothing helped! I am on deadline and in a complete panic! Has anyone had a simular problem or some sort of off hand solution? Thanks in advance!
Yours,V
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2006, 12:33 PM
casperfun casperfun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 489
Default Re: HELP! session won\'t open due to \"corrupt\" session!

Hate to say this. Could be gone forever.

Reason to have back-up.

Personally I never got anything recovered when I see the word corrupt show up in either a music session. And especially a Video session when I worked on Adobe Premiere.

Which is why I back up a session 2-3 times. On Dvd & 2 other hard drives.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2006, 12:39 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,634
Default Re: HELP! session won\'t open due to \"corrupt\" session!

Try creating a new session at the same bit depth and sample rate and use 'Import Session Data' to see if you can import anything from the corrupted session.

Do any of the session backups open?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2006, 01:04 PM
jasonmiller808 jasonmiller808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: HELP! session won\'t open due to \"corrupt\" session!

Hey! Whats session backups? I usually back them up on DVDR but my burner died (in seperate incident).

I made a new session and went under file to "Import Session Data" and clicked on the session that I can no longer open and it said the same thing "cannot open the selected file because the file or directory is corrupt or unreadable (1392)"

If i can't access this session I am going to die! omg....

Please if anyone knows a solution hollar.


thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2006, 01:15 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: HELP! session won\'t open due to \"corrupt\" sess

Quote:
Whats session backups?
If you have auto-save turned on (you do have auto-save turned on, don't you?), then backups of your session will be in the Session File Backups folder in the session's main folder.

If not, I'm afraid you might be S.O.L.

ALWAYS create backups. I would defeinitely recommend backing up that entire drive and checking it for errors.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2006, 02:59 PM
gwattaloopy1 gwattaloopy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 102
Default Re: HELP! session won\'t open due to \"corrupt\" sess

as spk said, hopefully you have auto save on and just go back a few minutes.
i had this happen once and nearly had a heart attack. not only was my session file
corrupt, the whole folder with all of the subfolders in it were corrupt.
i defragged and everything was fine, but wheh! i almost died. good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 crashes every time I open a new session or import session data Ryan Butler macOS 14 03-23-2014 08:53 AM
Pro Tools 8 crashing when I try to open a session or start a new session AbstractHabitat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-25-2012 05:58 AM
Double Click session file will open PT, but not session Hearfilm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2008 09:38 AM
Possible Corrupt Session? idm13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-01-2006 07:14 PM
Unable to open session from the session icon jah-d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-21-2004 07:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com