Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:16 PM
scissorsinbed scissorsinbed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Default \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" ?!?!

Out of nowhere pro tools won't allow me to start a session and save it to my external hard drive. It comes up with the error "Session must be on an audio record volume." I tried reformatting the drive but the same thing comes up. I would really appreciate any help! Thanks alot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:24 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" ?!?!

http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=29947
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2006, 01:58 PM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" ?!?!

Quote:
Out of nowhere pro tools won't allow me to start a session and save it to my external hard drive. It comes up with the error "Session must be on an audio record volume." I tried reformatting the drive but the same thing comes up. I would really appreciate any help! Thanks alot!
Go into "Workspace" and make sure all your drives have an "R" next to them. If not, click on the letter and you'll be able to select it as a record drive.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 02:48 PM
help :( session must be on an audio record volume ?? djgarymc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-19-2007 05:47 PM
session must be on an audio record volume? Help! dragonsoul5150 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-04-2007 09:17 PM
session must be on an audio record volume ??? help vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-29-2006 08:22 AM
session must be on an audio record volume benspeeds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2006 05:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com