Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2006, 06:25 AM
madreza madreza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default Digi 002 Rack in stand alone

Hello

Anyone knows if the Digi 002 Rack can be used in stand alone ?
I mean , is that possible to use it just as an A/D converter
( analog to adat ) without a computer ?

Thanks

Madreza
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2006, 09:18 AM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone

No. I spoke to someone at Digidesign about that a year or two ago, and he seemed to see the wisdom of my point, but as far as I know, this has not been implemented.

Maybe if you (and many others) call and complain, they will implement it (hopefully as a retroactive fix).
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2006, 10:54 AM
madreza madreza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone

Thanks Steve
as I saw this was possible for the digi 002,
I wondered if this could work for the Rack version !

gotta find another solution
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2013, 12:17 AM
darkgoob darkgoob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone

Yes, actually you can use the 002 Rack over ADAT only. You can have it send its analog ins 1-8 out real time over ADAT Out. Then connect the ADAT out to the ADAT in of another interface for 8 extra inputs! I just bought an 002 rack for $200 to do this purely. For $200 it's decent 24-bit, 44khz inputs. If you don't need more than 44khz this is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2013, 10:16 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone

The old 002 is not that good a converter anyway so I would sell it and look into something that suits your needs now. If you describe your needs, you'll get some good advice
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2013, 10:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkgoob View Post
Yes, actually you can use the 002 Rack over ADAT only. You can have it send its analog ins 1-8 out real time over ADAT Out. Then connect the ADAT out to the ADAT in of another interface for 8 extra inputs! I just bought an 002 rack for $200 to do this purely. For $200 it's decent 24-bit, 44khz inputs. If you don't need more than 44khz this is fine.
You might have purchased a 002 Rack to do this, but I'd be fascinated if you actually have it working.

The 002 console has a stand alone mode where this is possible. The 002 rack does not. So how exactly are you doing this? How exactly do you tell a 002 to send its analog outputs out the ADAT without it running as a Pro Tools interface.

There are lots of other ADAT preamps out there that are options for doing what the original poster wanted.


Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2014, 02:13 AM
darkgoob darkgoob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone

Dude it just works, exactly like I just said. Hook it up, and boom it works. If you don't believe me try it yourself. Just make sure no firewire or other digital connections are going into the 002.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2016, 01:48 PM
theproduca theproduca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Philly
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone

Looking forward to trying this tonight. What gets me is folk who try and spend your money stating you should buy or try something else or better. If the budget is what it is, and it works for you...then you buy THAT. I have excellent A-D ADAT interface pieces from RME, Steinberg/Yamaha and more. I also have a Digi002 and a Tascam FW1804 on the way. and I'm sure they will work fine. Digi002 standalone is worth a try either way...FW'ed or not. It was at the time it costs $1100!! LOL.
__________________
Raj................Out..........
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2016, 10:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone

Quote:
Originally Posted by theproduca View Post
Looking forward to trying this tonight. What gets me is folk who try and spend your money stating you should buy or try something else or better. If the budget is what it is, and it works for you...then you buy THAT. I have excellent A-D ADAT interface pieces from RME, Steinberg/Yamaha and more. I also have a Digi002 and a Tascam FW1804 on the way. and I'm sure they will work fine. Digi002 standalone is worth a try either way...FW'ed or not. It was at the time it costs $1100!! LOL.
Worth a try? I guess. Actually worth it? When you can buy a Behringer ADA8200 for $200 and get better sound(in both directions), I doubt it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2016, 02:29 PM
zolko zolko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 107
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack in stand alone

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkgoob View Post
Dude it just works, exactly like I just said. Hook it up, and boom it works. If you don't believe me try it yourself. Just make sure no firewire or other digital connections are going into the 002.
Wow! If this is true you can be proud of discovering undocumented (secret?) feature of 002R.
I am so curious, I will get ADAT machine out of my basement to check it some day :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Stand alone app??? MyerzMedia Eleven Rack 2 03-26-2011 09:59 PM
digi 003 rack in stand alone mode? Resonant Alien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-24-2009 11:15 AM
002 Rack stand alone? getfunkynow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-28-2004 12:59 AM
002 rack as stand-alone Preamp jbw Tips & Tricks 2 03-21-2004 02:40 PM
Baby HUI w/002 rack or Digi 002 stand alone Supercrank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-25-2003 01:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com