Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:27 AM
LKing LKing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: ny,ny usa
Posts: 66
Default Bar Memory Locations

I am trying to acomplish the following in Pro Tools 7 ....

I would like to be able to tell the software to "goto" a specific bar by using Key commands

I am aware I can set up markers for any location in the session however I am looking to emulate a specific function ....

In Performer and in Logic you can command the program to start at ANY bar numkber by simply typing
". + bar # "

if I want bar 6 ".6" , bar -2 ".-2" , etc etc

I really want to do the same in PT but it seems like my only choice is to set up markers for EVERY SINGLE BAR ... which isn't all that great either since the command is "goto marker #x" as opposed to "goto Bar#"

I do understand I could set up far fewer markers and toggle to the bar I want which may be the best answer but if anyone has some great Idea I'm not thinking of I'd love to hear it

BTW dig this is a feature I'd love to see ..... simply type the bar number and your there

does said function exist ???????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:33 AM
jiggy_bau jiggy_bau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 75
Default Re: Bar Memory Locations

You can do that in Pro Tools. Just type the bar number in transport panel. Or press the * button on your numeric keypad as a shortcut.

Paul
__________________
Kids, don't try this on a Mac [img]/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:43 AM
Soundtrack Soundtrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 142
Default Re: Bar Memory Locations

You don't have to make markers or memorylocators for every bar.

Just be shure your timeline is in Bars & Beats.
Then hit the astrix-key (star-symbol) of your numeric keypad.
Enter the barnumber and press "enter".
Your startpoint for playing will be the barnumber you entered.

When you are allready playing you just hit the astrix-key of the numeric keypad, enter the barnumber and press enter. Protools will direct contimeu playing from there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2006, 10:00 AM
LKing LKing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: ny,ny usa
Posts: 66
Default Re: Bar Memory Locations

DOH !!!!

thanks guys

It's been 4 or 5 years since I've composed in PT and trying to get back in it ....

I need to go through a good Training DVD ....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Locations bug stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-29-2011 06:46 AM
Memory locations RW1965 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2006 06:27 AM
memory locations Fave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2002 12:32 PM
Memory Locations Fave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-05-2002 06:01 AM
Memory Locations Rams Boy Tips & Tricks 1 03-07-2000 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com