Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2005, 05:52 AM
slowdude slowdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default No sound from \"Aux Input\" and \"Instrument\" tracks

Hi guys,

My system:
Software: Windows XP Home, SP 2
Pro Tools version: PT LE 7
Soundcard: MBox 2
Controller: CME UF-8

My problem:
I created a new "Instrument" track, loaded SampleTank2 SE into the Instrument track, and played the controller. I can see the keyboard in SampleTank2 show the keys I am pressing, and in the Arrange window in PT, I can see the volume meter go up and down to indicate that there is sound being generated. But I can't hear anything from the MBox 2. I already have the "Monitor" and "Mix" knobs on the MBox 2 turned to the maximum, but still can't hear anything. Same story when I insert SampleTank2 into an "Aux Track", then create a "Midi" track to trigger the "Aux Track". Again, I can see the meter move but can't hear anything.

BUT, when I create an "Audio" track and insert SampleTank2 into that Audio track, then use a "Midi" track to trigger SampleTank2, I can hear the sounds that I play.

In all of the above tracks, I have selected Analog 1-2 as the output, so it should go straight through the analog outputs. This only happens for the "Audio" track and not for the "Instrument" or "Aux track". In fact, audio files in the "Aux track" does not come out of the MBox 2 either. Is this how it works?

Does anyone know if I need to change any settings to hear sound from the "Aux" or "Instrument" tracks?

Many thanks!

slowdude
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2005, 07:33 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,396
Default Re: No sound from \"Aux Input\" and \"Instrument\" tracks

hello slow dude, aux and instrument tracks are created with the faders levels all the way down. could this be the problem?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2005, 10:45 AM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: No sound from \"Aux Input\" and \"Instrument\" tra

Try assigning an unused audio input at the track input. Some plugs need this.
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2005, 12:52 PM
Harpo Harpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Default Re: No sound from \"Aux Input\" and \"Instrument\" tracks

Quote:
hello slow dude, aux and instrument tracks are created with the faders levels all the way down. could this be the problem?
This was my first thought. It happened to me. Why is that? Is there a reason why Aux tracks default to zero fader when you create them?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2005, 07:35 PM
davec davec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 651
Default Re: No sound from \"Aux Input\" and \"Instrument\" tracks

Quote:
Quote:
hello slow dude, aux and instrument tracks are created with the faders levels all the way down. could this be the problem?
This was my first thought. It happened to me. Why is that? Is there a reason why Aux tracks default to zero fader when you create them?
Since these channels run HOT (that is they pipe whatever signal is coming in without u clicking on the record button) and if u inadvertantly have something piped through a given channel at a high volume you could potentially blow your headphones/speakers.
__________________
Peace...

--davec
StudioFX Multimedia
SpellWell Software
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2005, 04:46 AM
slowdude slowdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: No sound from \"Aux Input\" and \"Instrument\" tracks

Hey guys!

Thanks for the help! The default fader position is all the way down! Funny I didn't see it though... I guess its because Logic usually displays on the bar graph nothing if the fader is all the way down... Problem solved!

slowdude
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI tracks are recording an unwanted instrument sound Jen H MIDI 1 10-05-2012 07:39 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 04:10 PM
MIDI Input Selector Not Working on Instrument Tracks? kafka MIDI 0 08-02-2011 07:50 PM
Instrument tracks won't sound! Badertime@hotmail.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-22-2009 10:56 PM
Midi Input drops out on just Instrument tracks? Hp trigger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-14-2007 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com