Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2019, 04:15 PM
stevetan stevetan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4
Default I have a Pro Tools problem and was unable to get proper phone support

I have Pro Tools First (i'm a beginner), spent $42 on a support code, called Avid Support. I was asked for a System ID and when I was unable to provide it (I'm not even sure i have one) i was told i could not be assisted. The young lady told me i would get an email and that someone from the community would help me. Thats was my support. I am very confused.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2019, 07:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,910
Default Re: I have a Pro Tools problem and was unable to get proper phone support

So what exactly is the problem? Maybe someone here can help(but we need to know what's going on and complete details on the computer and the interface)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2019, 07:23 PM
stevetan stevetan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4
Default Re: I have a Pro Tools problem and was unable to get proper phone support

I'm using windows 10 on a Dell computer. I cannot delete projects from my dashboard. When i try to they just reappear. Because i was using Pro Tools First, I can't create a new project as only 3 are allowed at a time. The closest thing i found for a solution was this thread. The suggestion was to open open a support case.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=391512

thank you,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2019, 10:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,910
Default Re: I have a Pro Tools problem and was unable to get proper phone support

Hmmm, not a PTF user here, but I would try to create a SESSION instead of a PROJECT. A project is in the cloud, while a session is only on your computer
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2019, 11:06 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: I have a Pro Tools problem and was unable to get proper phone support

The last I knew a few years ago, PT First could only do projects.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2019, 11:28 AM
stevetan stevetan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4
Default Re: I have a Pro Tools problem and was unable to get proper phone support

Pro Tools First does not allow you to save stuff locally. It is saved into the cloud.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2019, 12:27 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 730
Default Re: I have a Pro Tools problem and was unable to get proper phone support

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevetan View Post
I'm using windows 10 on a Dell computer. I cannot delete projects from my dashboard. When i try to they just reappear. Because i was using Pro Tools First, I can't create a new project as only 3 are allowed at a time. The closest thing i found for a solution was this thread. The suggestion was to open open a support case.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=391512

thank you,
Try deleting using avid link. also http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/F...three-projects
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have a Pro Tools problem and was unable to get proper phone support stevetan Getting Started 1 11-12-2019 07:37 PM
New licensing phone support Sonopolis Pro Tools 11 6 11-08-2014 04:28 AM
Cant get through to phone support!! Siege Recordings macOS 1 02-19-2013 03:17 PM
How to go about getting email or phone support? thisjanuary Pro Tools 9 2 02-03-2011 09:22 AM
Phone support...? patrickswope 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 02-05-2010 07:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com