Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2019, 07:11 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 81
Default Why the new CPU you installed didn't improve Pro Tools performance

I was recently pointed towards this video, which does a good job describing the different factors in what makes a computer perform well with a DAW, compared to other resource-intensive programs.

CPU Performance Vs. Real-Time Performance in DAWs - YouTube

I highly recommend that anyone who uses as DAW should watch this. Please share with your networks. I would have put it in the PT 2019 forum, but I have a suspicion it would have been moved out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2019, 09:31 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,080
Default Re: Why the new CPU you installed didn't improve Pro Tools performance

Thanks.
Interesting. Might seem like obvious stuff to many folks, but notice how he gets poorer performance when booting from a PCIe SSD than from a SATA spinner. 10 minutes or so into the video.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2019, 09:35 AM
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: Why the new CPU you installed didn't improve Pro Tools performance

It’s a SATA SSD not a spinner.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2019, 01:00 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,080
Default Re: Why the new CPU you installed didn't improve Pro Tools performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
It’s a SATA SSD not a spinner.
Sorry, I must have misunderstood.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2019, 01:21 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 970
Default Re: Why the new CPU you installed didn't improve Pro Tools performance

The SATA bus is scanned first, which is why a SATA SSD boots faster (most of the time) than a PCIe SSD. This depends on if you mix HFS+ and APFS formatted drives. And some other details.
For everything else a PCIe SSD will blow everything away.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2019, 02:21 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Why the new CPU you installed didn't improve Pro Tools performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
I was recently pointed towards this video, which does a good job describing the different factors in what makes a computer perform well with a DAW, compared to other resource-intensive programs.

CPU Performance Vs. Real-Time Performance in DAWs - YouTube

I highly recommend that anyone who uses as DAW should watch this. Please share with your networks. I would have put it in the PT 2019 forum, but I have a suspicion it would have been moved out.

That was a very informative video. It has me wondering now if the issues I sometimes have with real time performance are caused by exactly the sort of issues he talked about here. Maybe its not my CPU after all. What I need to find out is everything that's hitting on my CPU besides my Pro Tools sessions. Thanks for sharing this video.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools. DigiTechSupt Virtual Instruments 43 04-25-2017 05:36 AM
Structure didn't unlock when I installed with iLok dl0banter Virtual Instruments 1 06-09-2011 06:49 PM
Improve Performance matts9383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-23-2004 09:03 PM
Will tons of ram improve performance? Dopamine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-01-2002 07:55 PM
IRQ Buffering to improve performance bstaley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-22-2000 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com