Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2019, 12:58 AM
russelaid russelaid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: pisa
Posts: 5
Default Melodyne 4 compatibility

Hi all,
I have a problem with Melodyne 4 essential plugin.
I use PTF and have recently purchased from avid.com marketplace melodyne 4 essential. My problem is that the plugin is not loadeding in PTF.
I did the tests on different windows 7 pc (i7 and i5 core), I tried PTF 2018.7, PTF 2019.6 and PTF 12. I also did some tests with an old version of Melodyne (editor 2). I checked that the aaxplugin file is in the correct folder (C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Melodyne.aaxplugin\Contents\x64). Nothing, the plugin does not load, Melodyne works fine in standalone mode but the plugin don't load in PTF.
I bought the plugin from avid.com and not the application, can this be the problem?
Is there anyone who has had a similar problem?
Thanks.

Francesco Romoli
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2019, 07:21 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatibility

You bought it from the Avid store which supposedly is required for third party plugs to work in PTF - so good there. How about iLok issues? Does the plug require a license update on your iLok? Regular Melodyne uses iLok auth, but don't know if different for plugs bought via Avid store.
__________________
PT 2019.10 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.10 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2019, 07:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatibility

Hi, welcome to the community.

I think licensing should be okay since the standalone application launches. Therefore contact Avid Support and ask them to help you.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2019, 07:26 AM
russelaid russelaid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: pisa
Posts: 5
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
You bought it from the Avid store which supposedly is required for third party plugs to work in PTF - so good there. How about iLok issues? Does the plug require a license update on your iLok? Regular Melodyne uses iLok auth, but don't know if different for plugs bought via Avid store.
It would seem not, I registered my plugin by entering the serial number and was immediately redirected to a celemony page, where I can check the status of my license. On my ilok license manager there is no entry for M4.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2019, 07:29 AM
russelaid russelaid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: pisa
Posts: 5
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hi, welcome to the community.

I think licensing should be okay since the standalone application launches. Therefore contact Avid Support and ask them to help you.
Hi, I talked for several days with celemony support but they couldn't help me. Now I'll try Avid support, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatibility

Just to be sure, you can open the standalone application (outside PT), right? Because that won't open if your licensing is screwed.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:11 AM
russelaid russelaid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: pisa
Posts: 5
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Just to be sure, you can open the standalone application (outside PT), right? Because that won't open if your licensing is screwed.
Yes, in standalone mode it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatibility

Then I'm pretty sure you don't need Celemony help, but Avid Support should figure out why it doesn't work in PT even though you bought it from Avid Marketplace. Just open a support case and let's hope you won't need to wait too long
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:32 AM
russelaid russelaid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: pisa
Posts: 5
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Then I'm pretty sure you don't need Celemony help, but Avid Support should figure out why it doesn't work in PT even though you bought it from Avid Marketplace. Just open a support case and let's hope you won't need to wait too long
Ok thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:32 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatibility

All I know is there is this knowledgebase article, which says 3rd party plugins are not supported on PT 1st, but since you bought it from Avid Marketplace it kind of should work.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Melodyne ARA Compatibility Giba Pro Tools 12 19 05-26-2018 05:37 PM
Pro Tools First Compatibility with Melodyne Essentials 4 rgpinder Pro Tools 12 1 03-11-2017 08:43 PM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 07:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 01:15 AM
Melodyne and Protools 6 compatibility. kizzer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-26-2008 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com