Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-16-2019, 03:38 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 571
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Another way to get a -16 volume is to add a master for that send and lower the master to -16(with all the sends at -0). Ultimately, session templates made with this in place is the way to go. My band tracking template has 6 stereo headphone mixes that are so well-dialed from the startup, that I rarely spend more than a minute on headphone tweaks.

That's what I finally did. It's logical and it's the basis. I do not know why I was looking for Thank you.
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 2010

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-16-2019, 03:43 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 571
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
JFreak was saying "command key" is the modifier (on Mac) to adjust an individual track part of a group.

On your system which is Windows, to individually adjust a grouped track hold down the Ctrl key while modifying it.

I do not succeed. Example: I have an audio track (voice) and a midi track (piano) grouped. I cut the two together to make a montage. But suddenly I only want to copy the audio to move it to another track. And I do not want to ungroup for a simple and unique gesture. For editing an individual track, CTRL or Command do not work. Do you have something else?
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 2010

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-16-2019, 03:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,200
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

It does not work for manipulating clips, it is for mix window only
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sends default to -inf preference...resetting all sends to 0 Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 3 07-15-2011 01:10 PM
Copying Sends Levels between sends Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 09-27-2008 11:03 AM
Aux Sends !!!!! HOW ??? jomeo69 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 02-27-2007 10:32 AM
Sends F-J? Keith Moore ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-14-2006 11:08 PM
Aux Sends dB Music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-30-2000 04:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com