Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-07-2019, 02:12 PM
Itsjake Itsjake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Default Re: 0% Transferred

I had this exact same issue even after updating to 2019.6... but then i looked at my avid link and it said my version was 2018.7 which is very odd because I know I updated it to 2019.6 when the update came out. All I know is my projects have vanished once again and I am pissed
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-07-2019, 05:36 PM
Q-Levy Q-Levy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: 0% Transferred

Ok so I downloaded the update, and I'm getting this, "You have opened an older version of your project. Shared track(s) that have newer versions on the cloud have been put into conflict state indicated by the yellow upload, and download buttons." and so on. Where do I find the yellow download button for this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20190807_162000.jpg (25.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-07-2019, 06:54 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,634
Default Re: 0% Transferred

Quote:
Originally Posted by Itsjake View Post
I had this exact same issue even after updating to 2019.6... but then i looked at my avid link and it said my version was 2018.7 which is very odd because I know I updated it to 2019.6 when the update came out. All I know is my projects have vanished once again and I am pissed
You can check your current version by opening Pro tools First, then go to Help Tab and click on About Pro Tools First,

There are currently 0 projects on your cloud account upon checking
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-07-2019, 06:59 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,634
Default Re: 0% Transferred

Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-Levy View Post
Ok so I downloaded the update, and I'm getting this, "You have opened an older version of your project. Shared track(s) that have newer versions on the cloud have been put into conflict state indicated by the yellow upload, and download buttons." and so on. Where do I find the yellow download button for this?
It is on the Collab section of your track
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-09-2019, 12:06 PM
Q-Levy Q-Levy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: 0% Transferred

Ok so I ended up updating my software, and starting over my project. So far it's running alright. I've gotten stuck on "Getting project data" and "Uploading Project, 0% Transferred" once since then, but I was able to load it up. I just hope this doesn't delete my projects again. I want to save locally, though I'm a little paranoid that might happen.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does or can Protools First be transferred? The Bass Bagwhan Licensing & Accounts 3 10-23-2018 12:14 PM
HD software can be transferred on its own now? nst7 Licensing & Accounts 4 06-15-2017 06:37 AM
Can Pro Tools 8 be transferred from one PC to another without disk? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-22-2011 12:11 PM
Transferred Plugs shareec70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-14-2009 02:44 PM
Help...anyone who has transferred from DAT to MBox MarcB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-16-2002 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com