Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2016, 03:29 PM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Good to see you all again.

After a year of frustration I got a solid system with PT 8.something and ran it with little issue for 6 YEARS!

But now I'm all messed up and ready to go with a new Creation Station, Antelope Zen and PT 12.4. So expect to see me often, haha. Thank heavens I have Sweetwater support/

My questions are
1. Do I need to uninstall PT 12 if I want to use my PT 10 license on the same PC?

2. The reason is some of my fav VIs aren't AAX. So I understand that I can run them as VST in Reaper rewired? Any threads that you can suggest to help on these would be great, but I really just wanted to say Hi!
__________________
Head Engineer KRBX Radio Boise
Owner Operator of The Workshop

12.4
Antelope Zen
Creation Station
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2016, 03:35 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 376
Default Re: Good to see you all again.

Welcome back! 12 & 10 will happily co-exist in the same install, 11 not so much but it can be done, just make sure to install 11 before 12 and change the app name to 11** or something because 12 will overwrite and install off 11.

yes, there are many ways to run 32 & 64 bit plugs within PT12, I personally use VEPro 5, I've found it to the most complete and solid host for older plug (especially 32 bit stuff).

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2016, 03:42 PM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: Good to see you all again.

Now that I have 12 installed do I have to uninstall it before 10 is installed or can I just download it?

And I'll look into your suggestion. Particularly I love IK Multi's Sampletron and I hate not being able to use it.
__________________
Head Engineer KRBX Radio Boise
Owner Operator of The Workshop

12.4
Antelope Zen
Creation Station
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2016, 11:25 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 376
Default Re: Good to see you all again.

You should be able to install 10 without interrupting 12, others have had problems doing this but it worked fine for me on several builds, having said that, it would be preferable to install 10 before 12 just to be sure. Grab a copy of Carbon Copy Cloner and clone your current system before you install 10, just in case
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2016, 11:53 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,213
Default Re: Good to see you all again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PMF Media View Post
it would be preferable to install 10 before 12 just to be sure
Yes, because PT10 isn't aware of PT12 so it might overwrite some plugins which would then be AAX-32bit and therefore PT10 only. But if that happens (missing plugins) just re-install PT12 and you should be fine.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2016, 06:48 PM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: Good to see you all again.

I've never reinstalled Pro Tools. If I need to do so do I...

1.Uninstall PT 12?

2. Will it just do it's thing and load or will I need to go thru reinstalling my third party plugs and will I need to re-authorize everything?

I'm just wondering if it's an all day trip, or relatively hassle free.
__________________
Head Engineer KRBX Radio Boise
Owner Operator of The Workshop

12.4
Antelope Zen
Creation Station

Last edited by Fastermouse; 01-23-2016 at 02:04 PM. Reason: Clarity
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lots of plugins Ilok TDM/RTAS/AAX/VST/AU (good ones for a good price) usastra Buy & Sell 19 02-18-2013 11:46 AM
IS IT GOOD COMPRESSORS OR GOOD MASTERING NEIGHTD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-21-2005 07:45 PM
Good studio furniture at a good price? mastershredder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 06-10-2005 11:47 AM
Grid use, one hits and time stretching, also good sites for good one hit sample compblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-05-2003 01:16 AM
Is MicroLogic AV a good a good MDI program? toecat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-12-2001 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com