Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2013, 07:24 AM
loaded loaded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 7
Default Windows 8 + 11R + ProTools 10

Hi everyone, i recently got an 11Rack that came with PT10 and in order to go with the Systems requirements of PT10 i also got a HP laptop.
The laptop is Win8 64bit, has an i5 CPU (sandy bridge), 8gb of ram and Intel 4k GPU.I followed an online guide on how to install PT10 on Win8 (compatibility mode Win7) and it was working flawless, but yesterday when i started a new session in PT10 i realized that Plugins were no longer available.I've tried all the different Session Templates but in each and everyone of them the respective Instrument Track would not display PT's plugins.Any ideas of what's going on?

Richard.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2013, 06:49 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,223
Default Re: Windows 8 + 11R + ProTools 10

Hard to say since Pro Tools isn't qualified for Windows 8. Search the forums for Windows 8 posts and maybe someone there can help you.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2013, 05:13 AM
zolko zolko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 107
Default Re: Windows 8 + 11R + ProTools 10

No single plugin at all? How? Not present on plugin list? Inactive? Present but error at launch?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2013, 06:57 AM
loaded loaded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 7
Default Re: Windows 8 + 11R + ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by zolko View Post
No single plugin at all? How? Not present on plugin list? Inactive? Present but error at launch?
No, no plugin at all, when i add an instrument track in the I/O dropdown menu i have 3 options Interface, Bus or Plugin (where i had Boom, xPand2, MiniGrand etc) now the Plugin option is not active (it shows in grey, i see it but cant select it).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 6.4 and Windows 7 loginame 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-26-2014 12:01 AM
Windows ProTools 10 freezes at the click of "Install ProTools 10" JakeStrauss Windows 1 10-01-2012 09:53 PM
Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools DJ_Invisible_Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2009 05:07 PM
convert Mac protools 7.0 to windows protools 6.4? Strainj1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-07-2006 11:42 AM
Will Protools 5.1 run on Windows XP pro? HELP!! Brian Maxwell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-27-2003 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com