Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2011, 11:02 AM
Slink Slink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 33
Default video software with a timeline, slave to PT?

Hi,
I want to be able to drop multiple video clips into a timeline while writing music in protools so that I am merging the process of making music and making a video. Is there software out there to do it?

(A piece of video software (with a timeline!) that would 'slave' to protools.)

I've tried MIDI controlled software such as Modul8 (triggers video clips via midi), but this is not the same feel as working with video on a timeline.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2011, 07:02 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,207
Default Re: video software with a timeline, slave to PT?

PT10 promises more video capabilities and with Video Satellite LE you're done and dusted.
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2011, 08:01 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: video software with a timeline, slave to PT?

Quote:
A piece of video software (with a timeline!) that would 'slave' to protools.
Avid Media Composer as a Video Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2011, 01:19 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: video software with a timeline, slave to PT?

Media Composer 6

pg. 109
http://www.avid.com/static/resources...poser_v6.0.pdf
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Slave - Sync to PT blizzard Post - Surround - Video 6 12-22-2013 02:28 PM
Hosting video outside of Pro Tools as a slave NGati016 Pro Tools 9 0 10-17-2012 09:42 AM
Video Slave - new non-linear VTR software now available nla Post - Surround - Video 13 09-23-2012 01:18 PM
Video plays in session,but timeline isnt moving with video MASTERLINKSTUDIOS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-19-2008 03:27 PM
Wanted: Video Slave Driver Cyclops General Discussion 0 10-14-1998 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com