Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2011, 11:01 AM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Working with two displays, I need help please

Hi,
I just want to add a second display (46" TV) to my current 27" lcd, and was wondering if there was a way to switch quickly between both ?
For example, I want to be able to have the edit view on the 27" and the mix view on the 46" and to reverse the views >> edit on 46" and mix on 27".
Is there a way to do that ?

I know there's an arrangement tab in the mac preference, but I'm rather looking for a shortcut in osx or maybe protools ???


Ps: With Protools, is there a problem to have two different screen' size, even if I stay with the same resolution ?

Thanks !
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2011, 11:09 AM
plastikman plastikman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 238
Default Re: Working with two displays, I need help please

Pro Tools Menu: Windows > Configurations

Should be able to achieve what you're looking for in there.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Pro Tools doesn't ever not cease to not amaze me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2011, 05:19 PM
Fix Fix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 78
Default Re: Working with two displays, I need help please

+1 Yes, definitely spend some time and really find the benefits of saving window configurations. It can massively help your workflow!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2011, 05:35 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Re: Working with two displays, I need help please

Thanks guys,

Do you know if the "toggle Mix and Edit windows" shortcut: Command+Equal (=) , would work and inverse the 2 displays ?
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2011, 05:37 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Working with two displays, I need help please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loudyman View Post
Thanks guys,

Do you know if the "toggle Mix and Edit windows" shortcut: Command+Equal (=) , would work and inverse the 2 displays ?
It will not.

Cmd+equal simply brings a window to the top.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2011, 05:55 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Re: Working with two displays, I need help please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
It will not.

Cmd+equal simply brings a window to the top.
damn!

And what about SPACES in OSX ? I saw this video, but don't understood everything :http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h_6AX0mICgU
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2011, 11:37 PM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 667
Default Re: Working with two displays, I need help please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loudyman View Post
damn!

And what about SPACES in OSX ? I saw this video, but don't understood everything :http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h_6AX0mICgU
The feature «Window configurations» inside the Pro Tools menu «Windows» will do what you need for that - as some others stated earlier.
The keyboard shortcut for recalling window configuration 1 is (on the numeric keyboard):
".1*" (press the keys inside "" only), to recall the second configuration press ".2*" and so on.

Kind regards
Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 "Scribble Strips" - two displays not working Kevin Mowry ICON & C|24 6 07-26-2008 12:19 AM
1 display, 2 displays ..3 displays? what would you DHG MUSIC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 10-23-2006 09:59 AM
002 Bug - System Displays "Working",002 doesn't load session OneMadSon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-02-2003 07:09 PM
2 Displays Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-14-2003 01:36 AM
I got 2 cinema Displays Working in PT! thraxman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 10-29-2001 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com