Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2011, 04:02 PM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default MP3 Option doesn't exist.

I purchaced the MP3 option and it is on my ILok but Pro Tools says the mp3.dll doesn't exist. What did I miss?
PT 8.0.5

I gotta say I'm really pissed right now. I have a client that insisted on being able to take mp3s of the mix with him today. I wanted ease and better than iTiunes quality. I pay for the licence, load it on my ILok and it still doesn't work. If I missed a step, I wouldn't know as there are no instructions that I have found.
__________________
Head Engineer KRBX Radio Boise
Owner Operator of The Workshop

12.4
Antelope Zen
Creation Station
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2011, 05:43 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: MP3 Option doesn't exist.

Run the Pro Tools 8.0.x installer and check the MP3 Option for install - that should do it.

Quote:
I gotta say I'm really pissed right now. I have a client that insisted on being able to take mp3s of the mix with him today. I wanted ease and better than iTiunes quality. I pay for the licence, load it on my ILok and it still doesn't work. If I missed a step, I wouldn't know as there are no instructions that I have found.
You may have missed this from the General Troubleshooting thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1607080&postcount=3
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2011, 06:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,899
Default Re: MP3 Option doesn't exist.

Or do what I do and use another program to make mp3 files. Been using Wavelab so long I can't even think about doing it in PT(even though PT9 has it built in)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2011, 06:47 PM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: MP3 Option doesn't exist.

Thanks guys. I just paid $20 for it and then couldn't use it.
Mr. Digi Support, I suggest thatyou guys add these instructions in the store or link it.
__________________
Head Engineer KRBX Radio Boise
Owner Operator of The Workshop

12.4
Antelope Zen
Creation Station
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2011, 08:16 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: MP3 Option doesn't exist.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastermouse View Post
Thanks guys. I just paid $20 for it and then couldn't use it.
Mr. Digi Support, I suggest thatyou guys add these instructions in the store or link it.
You mean like this link?:

Further information and compatibility can be found here.

From the 'System Requirements' tab for the MP3 Option in the Avid Store:

http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...88865113875552
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this exist? landford Post - Surround - Video 5 10-05-2006 07:43 AM
Can 7.x and 6.x co-exist? 3over3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2005 09:20 AM
does this mic exist? laaaakes5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-06-2005 10:20 PM
Can PT6 and PT5 co-exist? paulschwotzer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-19-2003 09:37 PM
there exist?????? Cesarin Tips & Tricks 3 01-22-2003 02:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com