Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2016, 10:21 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 189
Default PT screen doesn't 'chase' Controls tracks...Help!

After updating to the latest firmware:

I noticed that when I touch a track icon on the Control, it will highlight the track on the PT screen (as it should), provided that track is visible on the monitor.

Now, say Protools shows tracks
15 - 20 on the monitor and I touch the "Track 1" icon on the Control.

With the new firmware, it will not automatically shoot up to show the highlighted "Track 1." on the monitor screen, so I have to scroll up to the highlighted track.

It did in the old firmware.

I've tried to look in all the settings and can't find anywhere that the PT will 'chase' the track icons. Can someone help me on this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2016, 02:11 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 189
Default Re: PT screen doesn't 'chase' Controls tracks...Help!

Anybody? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2016, 06:25 AM
crustn crustn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Default Re: PT screen doesn't 'chase' Controls tracks...Help!

I think there is a preference in eucontrol as well as in Pro Tools under Mixing->Control Surface. I don't use it so I cannot say if it's broken with the new firmware. What I'm doing is holding the ctrl key (mac) while selecting the track. This automatically scolls both edit and mix window to the selected track.

Cheers
Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:52 AM
glennaudio glennaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: PT screen doesn't 'chase' Controls tracks...Help!

also check the setting on the iPad itself (cog wheel at the top right in the app). Turn on "control banks DAW" or something like that. you can't miss it
__________________
MacPro 5,1: 12-core 2.93 GHz 48GB RAM OS X 10.12.2 | Pro Tools HDNative 12.7.1 | HD I/O 8x8x8 | UA 4-710D | Avalon VT737 | Waves Diamond | Komplete 12 Ultimate Collector's | Kontrol S61 | Maschine Studio | Eleven Rack | Pro Tools Control w/ 9.7" iPad Pro | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2017, 07:00 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 189
Default Re: PT screen doesn't 'chase' Controls tracks...Help!

Thanks guys for your help, but I think I found it:

In Eucontrol Settings,
General Tab,
click "Dock automation mode buttons follow attentioned channel"

This solved it for me :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2019, 06:01 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 157
Default Re: PT screen doesn't 'chase' Controls tracks...Help!

having some similar question about Control App. What is the default behavior ?!?! I tried all the settings and options. Don't get it...

1.
- when I click a track in PT's mixer the blue rectangle follows in the App
- when I click a track in PT's Track List the App doesn't follow
in both cases the blue rectangle (bank) does nothing in the App, the mixer/bank in the app doesn't scroll. Shoudn't it though ?


2.
when I crtl+shift click to focus a track... is the Control App supposed to move/scroll or not - in my case nothing happens

3.
When I move the blue rectangle (bank) in the app, the PT mixer scrolls.
Vis Versa
When I scroll or click tracks in Pt's mixer the App does nothing
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2019, 10:59 AM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 189
Default Re: PT screen doesn't 'chase' Controls tracks...Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
having some similar question about Control App. What is the default behavior ?!?! I tried all the settings and options. Don't get it...

1.
- when I click a track in PT's mixer the blue rectangle follows in the App
- when I click a track in PT's Track List the App doesn't follow
in both cases the blue rectangle (bank) does nothing in the App, the mixer/bank in the app doesn't scroll. Shoudn't it though ?


2.
when I crtl+shift click to focus a track... is the Control App supposed to move/scroll or not - in my case nothing happens

3.
When I move the blue rectangle (bank) in the app, the PT mixer scrolls.
Vis Versa
When I scroll or click tracks in Pt's mixer the App does nothing
Did you reset your Network (disable network, re-enable)? Turn off and disconnect your Artist. They are finicky at times. I do this before every session. Has it connected before?
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plugin controls only work on left side of screen ultralon Pro Tools 11 2 03-06-2015 05:46 PM
Works fine, but open screen doesn't appear ACP macOS 2 03-04-2013 10:27 AM
Alternates Match Doesn't Work - Screen Recording nathanaelj83 Pro Tools 10 0 10-10-2012 03:39 PM
Structure Beta doesn't fit my screen. wolfdavis Virtual Instruments 5 04-10-2007 11:18 AM
Help - screen doesn't scroll during record pixel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2004 03:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com