Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2009, 08:39 AM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default stupid editing problems, mix groups, busses not working

remixing a project done elsewhere and brough it into 7.4LE and I'm having some major problems interrupting my workflow. Bear with me as this will sound somewhat schizophrenic.

Bussing appears to be totally unavailable. It's just not working. Signal won't go to a bus track, period.

Also, he's got 5 mix groups all jumbled up and I can't solo a track. It lights up but all other tracks play. So I played around and hit CTRL SHIFT and click on the mutes on every single track and I get normal my solo capability back. I delete all the mix groups and still they appear to be in the session, because when I mute the overheads they all end up muted.

Am i doing something stupid here, am I completely insane, or do i have a corrupt session of some sort? Is there an easy way to get the session to start over to normal parameters with no mix groups?
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2009, 08:48 AM
amorlando amorlando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Suburbia
Posts: 33
Default Re: stupid editing problems, mix groups, busses not working

Ive had this exact problem that was fixed by dumping the preferences.
__________________
Studio Troll
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2009, 09:04 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: stupid editing problems, mix groups, busses not working

When there's a group set up, that's how it's supposed to work, you solo ONE track in the group, it solos ALL of them. BUT. You can "suspend all groups" and have it work as if the
groups have been, well, suspended......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2009, 09:52 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,782
Default Re: stupid editing problems, mix groups, busses not working

for your bussing go into your i/o setups and import your lased used or your custom setup and you should be fine.

hold option key to solo a track by itself that is in a group. or you should be able to your group settings, (bottom left on both mix and edit) and delete them there. make sure you delete BOTH the mix and edit groups in case he has some that are only one or the other.

and yes trash your prefs and databases and app data to be safe if all else fails.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2009, 10:23 AM
Murt Murt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UKEire
Posts: 365
Default Re: stupid editing problems, mix groups, busses not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenk2k View Post
Bussing appears to be totally unavailable. It's just not working. Signal won't go to a bus track, period.

Also, he's got 5 mix groups all jumbled up and I can't solo a track. It lights up but all other tracks play. So I played around and hit CTRL SHIFT and click on the mutes on every single track and I get normal my solo capability back. I delete all the mix groups and still they appear to be in the session, because when I mute the overheads they all end up muted.

Am i doing something stupid here, am I completely insane, or do i have a corrupt session of some sort? Is there an easy way to get the session to start over to normal parameters with no mix groups?
Have you tried suspending all automation?
__________________
MBox2Pro / LE 8.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2009, 11:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: stupid editing problems, mix groups, busses not working

Some great advice above. Whenever I import a session done elsewhere, the first things I do are, turn off automation, disable all groups and (usually) delete all aux sends and call up my I/O setup. A little time invested up front will save a lot of cursing later on. I usually also reset all the zoom presets, make sure keyboard focus is on and make sure my favs are set(like Tab to Transient).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2009, 08:22 AM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default Re: stupid editing problems, mix groups, busses not working

Awesome advice. As soon as I copy and format my recording drive (its fragmented like a mofo) I will do this and get back into this session. as always, a great forum for learning and collaborating.
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region Groups-->Clip Groups Import File Menu Not working minister Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 12:23 PM
RAM leakage editing big Region Groups - FIXED in PT8? subbasshead Post - Surround - Video 8 02-12-2009 10:54 AM
Probably a stupid MIDI editing question... nickdahl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-27-2008 11:54 PM
Editing Groups / add or delete a single track? kaladun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-16-2005 09:18 AM
TDM Busses not working sometimes RicardoEscallon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-08-2002 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com