Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2008, 09:22 AM
15yearsonptools 15yearsonptools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 65
Default Is this bug fixed in 7.4?

I'm always slow to update my system for fear of down time.

PT 7.3. (1cs) on a mac has really annoying MIDI bug.

When closing and re-opening a session MIDI note display resets to display the highest octave and the notes themselves are as small as they can be. So I spend a lot of time scrolling and re-sizing the display. The pre 7.0 versions of PT, one could set the display octave and note size and it wouldn't change unless you changed it.

Does this happen in 7.4?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2008, 11:08 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,634
Default Re: Is this bug fixed in 7.4?

I don't recall having this problem in 7.3, but can definitely verify that 7.4 does not have this problem.

I'm going to try to test it on 7.3 to see if it's happening there on our machines.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2008, 12:52 PM
15yearsonptools 15yearsonptools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: Is this bug fixed in 7.4?

I while back there was a thread about it.. (I can't find it now.. ) I think there was an administrator in on it too. One of the Digi guys at AES also said he had heard about it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8.0.3 - Looks like CPU bug is fixed cburgett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-18-2009 09:34 AM
Its fixed !!!!!! Thanks DUC mspin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-09-2007 03:48 PM
Seemed to have fixed it!!! BUT........ SleezyWineBarZ Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 08-20-2002 09:01 AM
What has been fixed in 5.1.1? electrobank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-29-2001 10:47 AM
PT 5.01, what has been fixed ? Laurent_V Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-12-2000 07:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com