Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2019, 08:09 PM
Led Led is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 246
Default Fabfilter ProQ3, cant add bands on D-Command/Control?

I can't seem to add bands using the centre eq focus section on my D Command with Fabfilte ProQ3...I can do it with ProQ2 though. If I pull up one of the presets like flat 7 band, I can control them all and enable/disable bands, but if I pull up a clean setting with no bands, pressing the 'in' button on a band in the D Command centre section does nothing, on the Proq2 it adds that band.
Anyone else noticed this, or is it just me? Not really a deal breaker, but I do like being able to pull up a clean slate and just add bands when i want them for cleaning up just one area

Cheers
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2019, 03:02 PM
Led Led is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Fabfilter ProQ3, cant add bands on D-Command/Control?

Heard back from Fabfilter, it was a deliberate change, there is now a 'used' parameter that adds bands. Don'y know where it shows up on icons though
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2019, 01:53 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 860
Default Re: Fabfilter ProQ3, cant add bands on D-Command/Control?

This is an annoying thing. If you pull up other presets with 4 bands or whatever it also puts the band in the wrong spot on the center section in the d control.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2019, 08:47 PM
Led Led is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Fabfilter ProQ3, cant add bands on D-Command/Control?

It seems to be the same on Proq2, on both versions the flat 7 band maps correctly, so I just set that as my default. I wonder how it maps out on an S6? The 'used' button that now adds a band does show up if you open the insert on the channel section, it maps to each band frequency's b-m-p button and the band gain b-m-p enables/disable the band, but that's a bit useless compared to having it on the center eq section. I've tried loading Pro2 and exporting the plugin map then importing it as a custom map in ProQ3 but all I get is a map with no data in it.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 24 VS Control 24 Nick Melander ICON & C|24 3 11-05-2010 12:37 PM
command 8 /control 24 or other control surface for HD 68topls Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-26-2009 12:25 PM
Control 24 / command 8 or other control surfaces with HD 68topls ICON & C|24 0 12-21-2009 05:47 PM
Tactile control of PTLE without Command|8 Control|24? Blackshapes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-05-2009 09:39 PM
Using D-Control/D-Command to control Pyramix SoloMonk ICON & C|24 1 10-18-2007 10:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com