Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2019, 01:06 PM
Jamie Mac Jamie Mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default S6 M10 replaced by S4

Hi Eddie (or others at AVID)

At first I was very excited to see a scaled down version of the S6 for the, as you market it, budget-conscious studios and customers.

But after seeing the pricing and the news that this is effectively a replacement for the M10 line, I can't but notice that there is some very dubious marketing going on.

You cannot say that something is a "budget friendly S6" when it is more expensive or similarly priced to the product it is replacing, while being a cut down version of the product it has replaced.

Some more info would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2019, 01:23 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,054
Default Re: S6 M10 replaced by S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Mac View Post
You cannot say that something is a "budget friendly S6" when it is more expensive or similarly priced to the product it is replacing, while being a cut down version of the product it has replaced.
How is it a cutdown of the M10 config? The M10 config couldn't use displays and wasn't expandable really (limited). The only question on the S4 is the ability to use process modules.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2019, 02:00 PM
Jamie Mac Jamie Mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: S6 M10 replaced by S4

Pro-tools-expert reported s3 style faders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2019, 11:36 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,121
Default Re: S6 M10 replaced by S4

The S4 is new and although the M10 is going away it wasn't meant as a direct replacement but more of a lower cost of entry that can have displays, is smaller, more portable and easier to assemble.

Its true that the 8 fader is slight more than the 8 fader M10 but the 16 and 24 versions are lower cost. Now if you compare to the M40 which also allows displays the difference jumps to over $20k. So 4 out of 5 comparable models it is less expensive.

Yes it does share its faders with the S3 (which most think are great) but it also has the new rake angle, you also get free blanks and power/Ethernet pre wired (all cost options on S6)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2019, 11:42 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,826
Default Re: S6 M10 replaced by S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post

Yes it does share its faders with the S3 (which are not that bad)

Sounds promising when you pay almost $50K and get faders that
”are not that bad”
Ok I updated it ;-)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2019, 11:58 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 236
Default Re: S6 M10 replaced by S4

δhm s3 Faders for a control surface, which should replace the s6 M10...and is more expensive...Pls clarification
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2019, 12:09 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,121
Default Re: S6 M10 replaced by S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackerLe View Post
δhm s3 Faders for a control surface, which should replace the s6 M10...and is more expensive...Pls clarification
I'm not sure of the question. Please see my post above about it not actually being more expensive.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2019, 01:31 PM
Jamie Mac Jamie Mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: S6 M10 replaced by S4

Thanks for the info Eddie,

Most mixers I know find the faders the most important aspect of the S6.
Those ALPS faders of the s3 don’t belong on a piece of equipment with that pricetag, in my opinion. And it is the number one reason I won’t ever get one.
I want to upgrade my S3, which is okay, except the horrible faders.
Now you have a huge gap in the market between the s3 and the m40, which the s4 does not fill.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2019, 01:57 PM
Serge Perron Serge Perron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LA
Posts: 141
Default Re: S6 M10 replaced by S4

As an S10 owner, I have to re-evaluate my investment. Not feeling very secure at the moment. I'm asking: when will Avid choose to drop support for it? Will the entire S6 line be discontinued sooner than people realize? What is Avid telling enterprise-level owners of M10s? The expensive M10+ option is of no comfort to me. Does an M10+ = M40? Will Avid drop support even if I were to upgrade to M10+?


What is the MSRP for S4 displays?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2019, 03:06 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,054
Default Re: S6 M10 replaced by S4

It's been mentioned the S6-M10 will be supported as long as the S6-M40

The displays are the same cost as for the S6-M40 (because they are the same displays) for both M10 and S4

The S6-M10+ option dings you with $3k license charge to support the displays but then you add the price of the first new display on top to get around $10k. This is in the press release.

An S6-M40 is not the same as the S6-M10+ because the M10+ still has the same (current) limited expandability (also found in the press release for the + option since it's mentioned with how many displays can be added.)

Highly doubtful the S6 will be dropped anytime soon. Bigger facilities are just putting them in now still and it's still in its adolescence. There are so many features that are being added still (and stuff from the Icons still aren't there.)
Plus Avid has a guarantee of prolonged support for the surfaces after EOL by at least 5 years (it may be 10 years after EOL)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question for those who've had faders replaced macaholic ICON & C|24 14 11-09-2009 04:39 AM
Anyone who has replaced a ProControl fader... JAZZ DAD ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 9 04-18-2007 11:17 AM
peak lights lit on 9-16, even after PSU replaced BrianJG ICON & C|24 0 01-21-2007 06:20 PM
will the OO1 be replaced or updated? brendan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-10-2004 02:12 AM
Has anything replaced Opcode's CUE? Dan Pinder Post - Surround - Video 0 07-22-2003 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com