Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-11-2016, 06:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,515
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrack View Post
Great, this gives me something to think about...

Until I change my gear or upgrade, any tips on how to optimize the performance of the Imac/PT10 right now?

I already have installed max ram (16GB), repaired disk/disk permissions and all software are the latest versions. I'm not running other programs when using ProTools, and there are lots of HD-space left.
What exact iMac do you have? You may be able to install 32 gig ram. Otherwise in addition to what you've done use a separate drive for pT to record to and a separate drive for samples.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-11-2016, 06:51 AM
ctrack ctrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Unfortunately 4 x 4 GB ram is max, and extra ram hasn't helped a lot.

Any suggestions on what drives to get for an imac 2.7GHz, mid 2011?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-11-2016, 06:53 AM
ctrack ctrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Thanks for the links, Ben
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-11-2016, 07:07 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

RAM and SSDs are often overrated for performance improvements.

I'm not a computer expert but if this guy is, then this video will help you understand what's important.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GUsLLEkswzE
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-11-2016, 07:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,809
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
RAM and SSDs are often overrated for performance improvements.
True. As far as memory is concerned, you need a reason for having more memory, like for example buying PT10HD or later and wanting to use Disc Cache for 2 hour recording session. In that case it surely helps a lot. SSD on the other hand just launches software faster, so if you launch more software than you need it is actually counter-productive
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-11-2016, 09:04 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Quote:
Is it correct to say, that buying PT12 and the appropriate OSX on my relatively old imac with i5, wouldn't necessarily make it faster or able to run with more plugins?
Wrong. PT12 will run WAY more plug-ins on the same Mac than PT10. Difference is night and day. I've done extensive testing of this.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-11-2016, 10:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,515
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrack View Post
Unfortunately 4 x 4 GB ram is max, and extra ram hasn't helped a lot.

Any suggestions on what drives to get for an imac 2.7GHz, mid 2011?
That's wrong; what you're quoting is what Apples says you can put in. The real amount IS 32 gig whether you have the 21.5 inch or 27 inch. Check OWC.

Like I said for the drives you have to be careful that the drive has the specific temp monitoring connections. Again check the OWC site - they should be able to steer you right.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 11-15-2016 at 04:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-15-2016, 03:29 AM
ctrack ctrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Hey thanks again all!

Great tips and info - looking forward to having my music running properly again.

Ctrack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lion to mountain lion upgrade file needed, anyone? Audioartist macOS 0 09-26-2015 08:46 AM
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
Pro Tools Academic 7.3.1 - Upgrade to Lion rekington Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-12-2012 08:57 PM
Upgrade Pro Tools 10 OS X Lion MrSteno macOS 2 11-19-2011 02:38 PM
Pro Tools Mbox Lion Upgrade Question! simonjefferis macOS 2 10-19-2011 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com