Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-08-2016, 08:40 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,517
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Actually for stability and the ability to run on ancient operating systems Digital Performer does a bang-up job. The current version will run on anything from OSX 10.6.8 and up. The only issue is it's 64 bit. And there's no subscription and no iLok
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-09-2016, 03:25 AM
ctrack ctrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Hey - thanks all....

I might consider buying an older Mac pro and two monitors, if that could solve the CPU problem for now, and furthermore I get to keep my old plugins a while longer.
Question is how much power I would gain from Mac Pro 3.1 or 4.1? And should I stay with lion on that one as well, or get El Capitan or other OS?

Is it correct to say, that buying PT12 and the appropriate OSX on my relatively old imac with i5, wouldn't necessarily make it faster or able to run with more plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-09-2016, 03:29 AM
Jason4127's Avatar
Jason4127 Jason4127 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Waterford/USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Whatever you do do not choose OSX Seira cause protools will not work period.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-09-2016, 04:28 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,517
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrack View Post
Hey - thanks all....

I might consider buying an older Mac pro and two monitors, if that could solve the CPU problem for now, and furthermore I get to keep my old plugins a while longer.
Question is how much power I would gain from Mac Pro 3.1 or 4.1? And should I stay with lion on that one as well, or get El Capitan or other OS?

Is it correct to say, that buying PT12 and the appropriate OSX on my relatively old imac with i5, wouldn't necessarily make it faster or able to run with more plugins?
You are correct in your last statement.

An older MacPro won't necessarily solve your problem. That depends on the exact model you're looking at and how it's outfitted. A hot setup for on of the older models is if you can get one with a single hex core 3.33 GHz cpu; when new that machine had about the best bang for the buck. One thing you'll not want to scrimp on is the video card because you want to run two monitors. And older machines don't have Thunderbolt expansion ports. Just some things to keep in mind.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-09-2016, 05:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,809
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

I would stick with Snow Leopard and PT 8.1.1 if you wanted to buy that Mac Pro. If you do, the 4.1 model is most widely supported and 5.1 model is pretty much identical but slightly more powerful.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-09-2016, 05:34 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

As far as Mac OS's are concerned

10.6.8 was awesome....definitely recommended

10.7 wasn't bad, but 10.8 was so much better.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-09-2016, 06:19 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,016
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrack View Post
I might consider buying an older Mac pro and two monitors, if that could solve the CPU problem for now, and furthermore I get to keep my old plugins a while longer.
Question is how much power I would gain from Mac Pro 3.1 or 4.1? And should I stay with lion on that one as well, or get El Capitan or other OS?
Everymac.com has info and specs on all macs and you can compare different models and features and geekbench tests. These geekbench numbers are indicators of the pure processor speeds and pretty much define how many plugins and PT tasks a mac will handle.

I must say, I compared quickly your imac and my mac pro and, sorry, it seems they have about the same level of CPU performance. That doesn't mean that I withdraw my suggestion, it might still be an option, but you'll have to research models and prices.

About OS and PT version, as I said, you might very well be able to just transfer the contents of the disk you're using now.

Also, a SSD makes a big difference on older machines.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-09-2016, 07:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,809
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

SSD has nothing to do with plugin performance, but granted, it is nice to have your computer boot up in seconds instead of minutes.

And as far as CPU benchmarks are concerned, that is only a half truth. If you compare old Xeon and new i5 and they give the same number, it means best case scenario. In real life, Xeon behaves much better because the throughput is more predictable. In other words, the CPU meter in PT does not "spike" as much.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-11-2016, 01:51 AM
ctrack ctrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Great, this gives me something to think about...

Until I change my gear or upgrade, any tips on how to optimize the performance of the Imac/PT10 right now?

I already have installed max ram (16GB), repaired disk/disk permissions and all software are the latest versions. I'm not running other programs when using ProTools, and there are lots of HD-space left.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-11-2016, 05:48 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,016
Default Re: Upgrade Pro tools 10 and Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrack View Post
Great, this gives me something to think about...

Until I change my gear or upgrade, any tips on how to optimize the performance of the Imac/PT10 right now?

I already have installed max ram (16GB), repaired disk/disk permissions and all software are the latest versions. I'm not running other programs when using ProTools, and there are lots of HD-space left.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lion to mountain lion upgrade file needed, anyone? Audioartist macOS 0 09-26-2015 08:46 AM
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
Pro Tools Academic 7.3.1 - Upgrade to Lion rekington Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-12-2012 08:57 PM
Upgrade Pro Tools 10 OS X Lion MrSteno macOS 2 11-19-2011 02:38 PM
Pro Tools Mbox Lion Upgrade Question! simonjefferis macOS 2 10-19-2011 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com