Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2015, 11:02 PM
bluebravo bluebravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default Bouncing to Disk with outboard FX

I have searched and read what I can find about this issue that is dogging me, to no avail. I have an Aphex Compellor set up as a hardware insert in my system. I load this into the insert space on my submix bus. (all audio from my session ultimately passing through this bus). The output from the submix is my main outs (Mon L/R). When i do a simple playback of the file, everything is fine and I can clearly hear (and see) the compellor do its thing during the playback. However, when i go to bounce to disk, the process seems to execute and I can hear the audio as it is being bounced (real time, not off-line). But there is no audio in the bounced mp3 file. The newly created mp3 has size (e.g. 8.5 MB) but will not play in quick time, wavelab 8.5, or any software app I choose that normally will play mp3s. If I check "offline" during the bounce, a fully functioning mp3 is created, but of course, the compellor is left out of the loop in this case. Through reading the previous threads on this forum, I have learned to turn off low-latency monitoring (done) and increase the HW buffer size. I have tried every buffer size without success. I realize this topic has been discussed several times over the years on this forum but I was unable to find a solution after reading the threads I could find and trying the suggestions. I would truly appreciate any help you can offer. Many thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2015, 12:01 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Bouncing to Disk with outboard FX

Hi,

Is your bounce path definitely set to your main outputs L and R

In the bounce to disk window you can assign the bounce path, check it is set to your Main outputs L/R

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2015, 06:52 AM
bluebravo bluebravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default Re: Bouncing to Disk with outboard FX

yes - I have tried multiple "bounce sources" in the bounce to disk window. I have deleted my i/o setup and replaced with the default values. I have checked all the outputs in my mix to ensure there are no discrepancies. It's maddening!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2015, 07:03 AM
bluebravo bluebravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default Re: Bouncing to Disk with outboard FX

One other piece of info that may/may not be relevant. My outboard gear (a couple of Lexicon reverb rack units, the compeller, and an Aphex Expressor) are all connected with my system via a secondary audio interface. My primary interface is the Apollo Quad. The secondary interface - RME Fireface 800 - is connected via ADAT to Apollo. The outboard gear are connected via 1/4" patch cables to the RME. The signal flow works fine in that I am able to route any audio signal from within my protools session to any of this gear without difficulty. I have the Compellor as an insert (i/o) on the main submix bus of my mix. I hear it and see the Compellor meters jumping during playback (whether in bounce to disk mode or just simple playback). I just can't seem to get the audio signal to print during bounce.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2015, 07:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,845
Default Re: Bouncing to Disk with outboard FX

Hard to say what's the problem, but if you just need to get the job done, why not Print To Track instead of bouncing? It is going to be realtime after all, because of the hardware insert.

So, route that mix to another audio track and record it there. It is 100% identical to bouncing. Then convert that WAV to MP3 if needed.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2015, 10:16 PM
bluebravo bluebravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default Re: Bouncing to Disk with outboard FX

Janne - thank you for the suggestion. I took it and was able to create the audio file as you described. I did have difficulty controlling the input volume to the new audio track in that I couldn't boost it to get the signal as hot as I would have liked. Not sure why.

Back to the primary issue with the lack of printing the file with the outboard insert in play - I tried directly connecting the Compellor to my primary interface. I basically removed it from the RME (secondary interface) and plugged the 2 Compellor outs into line inputs 3/4 on my Apollo. And Apollo line outs 3/4 connected to the 2 Compellor inputs. I went to my I/O setup window and adjusted in the hardware insert grid appropriately. I inserted the Compellor on the submix bus and once again, I had audio and visual evidence of the correct signal flow but the bounce failed as before. I noticed also that once I had inserted the Compellor, the submix meter "went quiet" with no display during playback or bounce. This did not affect the audio but the submix fader now had no effect on the volume on the channel, and as stated, no metering was visible on the submix channel. I have attached a screenshot of the mix window and the Apollo console where inputs 3/4 represent the signal return from Compellor.

this should work and I would love to find out why it is not!

thanks again for your help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bounce issues.jpg (66.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2015, 12:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,845
Default Re: Bouncing to Disk with outboard FX

I have no idea what interface you are using, but it certainly isn't Avid/Digidesign branded. On my system I just set up a hardware insert in the i/o setup and plug it in the mixer, works every time. No need to adjust levels or anything, PT takes care of it all. Sorry, I might not be more helpful with this issue.

But as for the workaround, don't be fooled if the waveform looks "wimpy". If you're within -20dBFS peaks I'm sure you have used all the resolution your AD/DA has to offer so just up the gain before converting to MP3, or, bounce that audio track normally (can use limiter to easily bring the gain up).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2015, 02:33 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Bouncing to Disk with outboard FX

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I have no idea what interface you are using, but it certainly isn't Avid/Digidesign branded.
He already said .... it's a (UAD) Apollo Quad.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2015, 10:03 PM
bluebravo bluebravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default Re: Bouncing to Disk with outboard FX

Isn't all my gear listed by default in my post? I can't see it but I completed all the gear related windows on my profile page. And I see what others have when they post. Sorry but I am relatively new to this forum.
__________________
Good judgement comes from experience, a lot of which is the result of bad judgement.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2015, 10:04 PM
bluebravo bluebravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default Re: Bouncing to Disk with outboard FX

thanks again Janne for the suggestions and for the help!
__________________
Good judgement comes from experience, a lot of which is the result of bad judgement.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bouncing in session first vs. bouncing straight to disk... WATYF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-07-2007 03:17 PM
outboard insert not bouncing thebeardofnails 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-28-2006 12:20 PM
bouncing outboard effects with 002 koncept 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-14-2004 06:06 PM
bouncing With Outboard Gear eldomino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-02-2003 07:51 PM
bouncing files with outboard gear radioface Tips & Tricks 6 09-05-2002 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com