Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-07-2013, 02:21 PM
right beside right beside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 207
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Here's a screen shot of my I/O


The ADATs at the top are the originals. The duplicates are on the bottom with the (1) after them. They are all mapped to the same outputs, but the the first ones show N/A. When I close the session and re-open later, another group will be there with a (2), mapped to the same outputs, and the group (1) will also show N/A like the originals.

The Line buses are also duplicates, you just cant see the originals because they are off the screen.

If I save the session like this, all these duplicates are saved to the session file. Upon opening they are then added to the originals which are part of my saved I/O that is supposed to be a default since I have "sessions overwrite......." unchecked.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg I:O.jpg (92.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-07-2013, 09:44 PM
Rob Varro Rob Varro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Hey, I found a way to solve this problem...

Go into the IO setup and reset your paths the way you want. Make sure that in the Bus tab your output bus paths are routed to your outputs, indicated by the check marks. Also check to be sure you are not exceeding the number of active paths you are allowed (in my case 256) Ensure that the bus paths that are assigned to your output paths are at the top of the list...you can click and drag them there. Lastly, re-save your IO settings with the new configuration. This worked for me. Hope it works for you. Let me know...

Rob

Last edited by Rob Varro; 11-07-2013 at 10:37 PM. Reason: I solved the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-09-2013, 05:02 PM
right beside right beside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 207
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Varro View Post
Hey, I found a way to solve this problem...

Go into the IO setup and reset your paths the way you want. Make sure that in the Bus tab your output bus paths are routed to your outputs, indicated by the check marks. Also check to be sure you are not exceeding the number of active paths you are allowed (in my case 256) Ensure that the bus paths that are assigned to your output paths are at the top of the list...you can click and drag them there. Lastly, re-save your IO settings with the new configuration. This worked for me. Hope it works for you. Let me know...

Rob
Tried this. It seemed to work at first. But then all things happened again. Do you have "sessions overwrite..."" checked or unchecked?

I left it unchecked, since that is where the problem is. I set up my I/O how I like it, with outputs at the top. BUT when I opened one of the sessions, and checked my I/O, it was COMPLETELY different. It's not the the new session's I/O was added to my saved I/O, which is how it's supposed to work, it's that some buses were completely gone and some were new. And those defaults plus their first duplicates were there, even thought I had removed them before opening the session.

Also how do you 'save' your I/O? I thought all settings were saved to 'last used' as soon as you hit OK.

I think there is a bug with the 'sessions overwrite....." 'feature' on my version of PT. IT does NOT behave how it is described, not should it create this kind of havoc. I think I'll keep that box checked and go back to using the I/O the old way (whatever I/O the session was saved with). As it is, I have to constantly update my I/O at every session opening, so it's no more work and is at least stable.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-2013, 07:48 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Try this:

Before you open up a session, open up I/O Setup. Go to the Bus page, COMMAND-A to select all the busses and DELETE them. Click OK to close the window.

Then open up the session. Check your I/O setup…. should be okay now.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-2013, 08:17 PM
right beside right beside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 207
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1m1 View Post
Try this:

Before you open up a session, open up I/O Setup. Go to the Bus page, COMMAND-A to select all the busses and DELETE them. Click OK to close the window.

Then open up the session. Check your I/O setup…. should be okay now.
tried this. didn't fix it.

the first time i opened the session, it was okay. but when i opened a diff session that has the same I/O saved, PT again, duplicated (or combined) the I/Os.

the problem is not with the first session opened after an I/O reset. The problem is cumulative.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-10-2013, 10:48 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by right beside View Post
tried this. didn't fix it.

the first time i opened the session, it was okay. but when i opened a diff session that has the same I/O saved, PT again, duplicated (or combined) the I/Os.

the problem is not with the first session opened after an I/O reset. The problem is cumulative.

You are right. The same thing is happening with me. I'll experiment a little more tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-11-2013, 04:07 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Try this...it may or may not be helpful...

Instead of opening Session 1, opening Session 2, opening Session 3, etc. do it like this: Check I/O settings, open Session 1, close Session 1, check I/O settings, open Session 2, close Session 2, check I/O settings, open Session 3, etc. It's not necessary to shut down Pro Tools each time...you just want to close the existing session each time before opening another one.

What you are doing is gaining more information regarding the problem (by checking I/O settings before opening each session and noting any issues), or it may actually fix the problem.

I did a little digging recently regarding another I/O issue, and I saw a couple of places where timing issues might cause some problems.

Good luck...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-11-2013, 12:28 PM
right beside right beside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 207
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Try this...it may or may not be helpful...

Instead of opening Session 1, opening Session 2, opening Session 3, etc. do it like this: Check I/O settings, open Session 1, close Session 1, check I/O settings, open Session 2, close Session 2, check I/O settings, open Session 3, etc. It's not necessary to shut down Pro Tools each time...you just want to close the existing session each time before opening another one.

What you are doing is gaining more information regarding the problem (by checking I/O settings before opening each session and noting any issues), or it may actually fix the problem.

I did a little digging recently regarding another I/O issue, and I saw a couple of places where timing issues might cause some problems.

Good luck...
Bill, that is how I do it. I could do screen shots of each step. But I clear my bus I/O. Then, uncheck "sessions overwrite....". All this before opening a session. Then I open a session whose saved I/O I know to have only one grouping of the default buses. Then I check the I/O and all is normal. Then close the session and check again. Still showing the I/O from the last session I opened. Then I open a different session, and check the I/O. And there are the duplicates.

I was under the understanding that PT should look for similar outputs and if possible, map any similar busses from the incoming session accordingly.

It's not doing that. It's just merging the two and ignoring the fact that they are default busses that are [B]exactly[B] the same. And instead of allowing them to share the same outputs, it makes one group of them N/A.

Over and over again.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-12-2013, 12:27 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

I tried a bunch of things and couldn't find a way to stop it from creating the duplicates. Sorry. It'd be really great if Avid could solve this one.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-12-2013, 01:35 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

I have this same issue. I just keep deleting the inactive or duplicate IOs. I always get the message that my IOs have changed when opening a session. I never change them nor do i open foreign sessions that would overwrite my existing IOs.



Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com