Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-15-2016, 06:23 AM
jeremy glover jeremy glover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 35
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Can someone please help me with the shortcut on PT 12.4?
I want to select a track (or tracks) and then adjust the hight of those selected tracks.
thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-15-2016, 06:36 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy glover View Post
Can someone please help me with the shortcut on PT 12.4?
I want to select a track (or tracks) and then adjust the hight of those selected tracks.
thanks.
"Link track and edit selection" should be on, then it´s ctrl - arrow up/down
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-15-2016, 06:39 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy glover View Post
Can someone please help me with the shortcut on PT 12.4?
I want to select a track (or tracks) and then adjust the hight of those selected tracks.
thanks.
Use Zoom Toggle (set it up to your liking in the preferences), or hold down Shift+Alt whilst click'n'dragging (watch the cursor change) tracks in the edit window.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-16-2016, 03:06 AM
jeremy glover jeremy glover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 35
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
track height jknourse Windows 1 07-18-2012 02:06 PM
Track Height Shortcut broken cowrange 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-04-2012 11:01 AM
Shortcut for "default wave height" not working Jantex Windows 5 11-17-2011 09:37 AM
shortcut for multi-track height in 7.1? Ken P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-17-2006 12:53 PM
Shortcut to reduce/increase windows height? Enrico Donner ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-21-2001 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com