Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2011, 04:36 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error

Hi, I'm having some ridiculous and really annoying problems with Pro Tools. I am on an iMac with Snow Leopard Version 10.6.7, with 3.2 GHz Intel Core i3 and 4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 Memory. I have Pro Tools 9.02, although I qualify for a free upgrade for Pro Tools 10 (I haven't upgraded yet because there's a good chance that there will be compatibility issues). I have an Mbox 2 Mini.

First, I opened up Pro Tools to find that there was no audio during playback. It might have done this because I had recently opened a different project that I had started on a different computer, but I'm pretty sure I've opened this project since then. I screwed around in the Setup menu, mainly in Setup>Hardware but all I managed to do was turn the tracks gray and still not have any sound. After a crash and trying to restart Pro Tools several times, I managed to get rid of the grey tracks, but also to get the DAE error 743. I screwed around in the Setup>hardware menu some more, and got the error to go away, only to have it lag so much that it can't even play (and the playback automatically stops right after I hit play), and it occasionally gives me the message: A CPU overload error occured If this happens often, try increasing the "H/W Buffer Size" in the Playback Engine Dialog, or removing some plug-ins. (-6101). The H/W Buffer size was already at the max, and I tried removing all my plug-ins, but nothing changed.
Can you help me get this Bug-Infested program working again?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2011, 05:39 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Err

Actually nevermind, I screwed around in the Setup>Hardware menu some more and the problems went away
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!! "A CPU OVERLOAD ERROR" Everytime I track or playback EngineeringTheEnemy Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 12-04-2011 10:28 PM
Error 9073 and Error Increase/Reduce H/W Size during playback Digi001 Karma180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2011 07:46 PM
CPM Overload Error 6101 on Pro Tools LE v8 cmcclean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-25-2011 08:32 PM
Pro Tools 8 and Nord Lead 2x reycantong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2009 06:22 AM
LEAD IN or LEAD OUT error when finishing BAKs Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-22-2002 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com