Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2019, 07:39 AM
Paul Nelthorpe Paul Nelthorpe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 39
Default PT 12 Not showing up in "Products."

Hi all, I'm a bit of a noob and unsure if I'm posting in the right place, but I have an ilok which contains a license for pro tools 10, 11 and 12.

When I check my products page on Avids website, it only lists pro tools 10 and 11, I cannot access a PT 12 installer

Am I missing something? I'm not too bummed out if I'm limited to PT 11, but if I have the license, should I not be able to download it?

Thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2019, 07:43 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,589
Default Re: PT 12 Not showing up in "Products."

Hi are you shure you see on your ilok account the 10 ,11 and 12 bundle license ? Im goona refer your case .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2019, 07:47 AM
Paul Nelthorpe Paul Nelthorpe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 39
Default Re: PT 12 Not showing up in "Products."

Thanks so much.

Yes, my ilok has a "pro tools perpetual bundle (with 10/11/12) (4)

Under this is listed

- Pro tools 10
- Pro tools 11
- Pro tools 12
- Pro tools Perpetual
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2019, 07:54 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,589
Default Re: PT 12 Not showing up in "Products."

Hi and meanwhile can you check on legacy downloads on Avid account . I think the 12.6 should be there . Not shure in your case .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2019, 07:59 AM
Paul Nelthorpe Paul Nelthorpe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 39
Default Re: PT 12 Not showing up in "Products."

I'm looking at Legacy products. Only goes to 11.3.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2019, 08:01 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,589
Default Re: PT 12 Not showing up in "Products."

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ownload-Center
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2019, 08:02 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,589
Default Re: PT 12 Not showing up in "Products."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Nelthorpe View Post
I'm looking at Legacy products. Only goes to 11.3.2
Ok ! Well lets wait for jeffro or tope they are gonna help you there .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2019, 01:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: PT 12 Not showing up in "Products."

I've already checked and there is 10,11, and 2018.3 2018.4.
I've started a support case to get the 12 installers in your account.

Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2019, 11:58 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: PT 12 Not showing up in "Products."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Nelthorpe View Post
I'm looking at Legacy products. Only goes to 11.3.2
Hi,

I've just got word from the licensing team that version 12 installers will not be part of your account but will be available inside the Avid Download Center.
Let me know if you're able to access the download center.
-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-30-2019, 05:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,561
Default Re: PT 12 Not showing up in "Products."

hen I saw this thread I checked my Avid master account and I too don't have PT12 there; I suspect there are quite a few others that are in the same boat. For me I don't really care because I have no need for pT12 but thought I'd pass along what was in my account just for info's sake.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"No Update" showing instead of "Current" in Application Manager jsbach Pro Tools 12 1 01-16-2016 03:54 AM
upgraded to PTHD12 .. paid... "No Products Found" mattrixx macOS 1 12-23-2015 05:52 PM
Where is the "Auto Renewal" Option in "My Products and Subscriptions"? jhowas Pro Tools 12 8 11-01-2015 02:34 AM
"There are no qualifying upgrade products on this iLok account." rgranhol4444 macOS 2 09-15-2015 10:57 PM
Magma will introduce "ROBEN" Thunderbolt/PCIe expansion products nst7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 10-01-2013 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com