Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2016, 12:38 PM
wynnsong wynnsong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC

Hello,

I recently purchased Pro Tools 12 on Windows 10, and as soon as I import a video, an error message pops up saying " "Unable to link to file "<file name>" due to either a missing CODEC or the file may be unsupported"

Video Engine is installed, and Codecs LE are installed. However, when I double check the Application Manager, the Codecs LE gives the "install" option. Even when I re-install by pressing the button, it goes right back to "install". Could this have something to do with it?

The video files I am importing are standard .mp4 and .mov files that do not have several Codecs that could interfere with Pro Tools importing procedure.

Anyone have experience with this issue?

Thanks,
Wynnsong
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2016, 01:33 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC

I had missing codecs too. I just bought a little program called VicConvert for $8 that seems to fix this easily. But I'm on a mac. Must be something similar for Windows...

http://www.reggieashworth.com/vidconvert

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2016, 03:54 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 603
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC

Have you got Quicktime installed?
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2016, 04:08 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC

Yes. But I can't find my license for Quicktime Pro 7. This little app seems better and faster than quicktime ever was!

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2016, 02:02 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC

Quote:
Originally Posted by wynnsong View Post
Hello,

I recently purchased Pro Tools 12 on Windows 10, and as soon as I import a video, an error message pops up saying " "Unable to link to file "<file name>" due to either a missing CODEC or the file may be unsupported"

Video Engine is installed, and Codecs LE are installed. However, when I double check the Application Manager, the Codecs LE gives the "install" option. Even when I re-install by pressing the button, it goes right back to "install". Could this have something to do with it?

The video files I am importing are standard .mp4 and .mov files that do not have several Codecs that could interfere with Pro Tools importing procedure.

Anyone have experience with this issue?

Thanks,
Wynnsong
More than likely you are trying to use an Interleaved video file format. You need to use a container format for Pro Tools. .Mov or .Mp4 should solve this issue. You will need to convert it. Handbrake is free and can most likely do this for you.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2016, 08:11 AM
eyesack eyesack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC

Has this been solved? I'm having the same issue.. Also on Windows 10 trying to import .mp4 and .mov files not using multiple codecs. Getting the same error message as wynnsong.

Application Manager is telling me Codecs LE is installed but looking in Program Files (x86) --> Avid --> Avid Codecs LE it is EMPTY. I've tried uninstalling and re-installing Codecs LE but it did nothing.

I have quicktime installed but only installed it after installing Pro Tools 12. I read somewhere that this can cause problems.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2016, 11:08 PM
dropctuned dropctuned is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC

Same problem.

OF COURSE, the video engine is enabled.

Tried dv25 mov , h264 mov but to no avail.
The only temporary solution is to create gigantic DNxHD files.

Yes, quicktime is installed (7.7.9)
Yes, it was installed before Pro Tools was installed.

Any non generic answers, anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2016, 10:16 AM
Ed Douglas's Avatar
Ed Douglas Ed Douglas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Ont, Canada
Posts: 251
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC

Quote:
Originally Posted by dropctuned View Post
Same problem.

OF COURSE, the video engine is enabled.

Tried dv25 mov , h264 mov but to no avail.
The only temporary solution is to create gigantic DNxHD files.

Yes, quicktime is installed (7.7.9)
Yes, it was installed before Pro Tools was installed.

Any non generic answers, anyone?
I get this intermittently in sessions that have previously opened without issues. I use ProRes Proxy (fully supported) files almost exclusively. Every once in a while upon re opening the session, I will get a missing codec error. I simply highlight the existing video file and re import it with the import video command. The video engine restarts and it all works again.... until the next time it decides to be ornery.

Are you able to try ProRes? I use Compressor to make ProRes copies when I receive h264 files.

Sometimes you may have the codec installed, but ProTools has a brain seizure and reports that you have an unsupported file even though you do. Nice job, Avid.

E>
__________________
Neotech Concepts
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0235036/
! sonic gymnastics for the illusionary arts !

2019 i9 MacBook Pro (15,3), macOSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2019.6, Atmos Production Suite 3.2, MDA Creator1.5, Rx7 Advanced, Ozone 8 Advanced, Kontakt 6.1.1, Soundminer v4.5Pro, Spanner 3.0.5, SoundHack 0.896
EuControl 19.9.1.17, PT|Control 19.9.1.17, iPad Pro 12.9" gen 1, iPad Pro 12.9" gen 3, Apollo 8 Duo tb2, UAD-2 Satellite Quad tb2, Glyph 2TB tb3 NVMe SSD, x2 Glyph 2TB SSDs, x1 Glyph 4TB SSD, OWC tb3 Dock, OWC Thunderbay 4 28TB

Last edited by Ed Douglas; 12-28-2016 at 11:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-21-2017, 06:48 AM
mdb mdb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 103
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC

Let me chime in here.

When I drag a video into a brand new latest Pro tools 12 install on a brand new clean installed win10 pro 8 core PC with RME interface, Pro Tools freezes up for about 20 seconds.
After that, I get the import options and press OK. Then Pro Tools freezes for another 30 seconds.
Then I get an error message "unable to link [blah blah] due to either a missing CODEC or the file may be unsupported".

Alternatively, nothing happens on import. No video, no message, just back to Pro Tools. This is just random.

When I choose file > import, the same thing happens. With the alternative scenario beeing that I'm left with the import screen after a 20-30 second freeze up. No message, nothing.

The video's play fine in Quicktime and are used in my current Win7 PT10 setup.
Codecs LE (whatever that's supposed to mean) is installed.
Forum search only reveals identical problems with no solution.

AMA plugins? Really? Just make the video work before starting to brag about:
"A revolutionary plug-in architecture that greatly accelerates your file-based video workflows."
OMG LOL

UPDATE:
The problem seems codec related. As in PT10, any codec other than Avid's own STILL seems to have playback and/or import issues.
I have no idea what benefit the new 'video engine' is supposed to have, as it only seems to introduce more problems and a more complex workflow.
Looking at Adobe premiere for example, that can even edit raw DVD *.vob files, one starts wondering why Pro Tools can't even import and play a simple H264 file properly.
So still, after all these years you're bound to converting the videos to Avid codec (that only Avid uses) to minimize problems.
But finally full screen! Hurray!

Last edited by mdb; 05-05-2017 at 10:26 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to find out what codec i'm missing? andreasfromsweden macOS 2 11-04-2014 01:07 PM
Missing codec helloo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-07-2006 05:23 AM
Quick Time Movie Fails to Import Missing Codec Sitruc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-09-2005 11:45 AM
Avid Codec missing h1ntOn Post - Surround - Video 6 04-07-2005 08:01 PM
troublesome bouncing- > .wav to wmp missing codec? Mariachi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-02-2004 09:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com