Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2016, 10:04 PM
Dayve huckett Dayve huckett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Winooski
Posts: 1
Default could not allocate space for recording

could not allocate space for recording - is the message I keep getting.
I try to delete files from my external hard drive but it doesnt seem to change much. I'm running protools 7.0 mac osx 10.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2016, 05:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,561
Default Re: could not allocate space for recording

Couple of things - what's the size of the drive and how much do you have left on it? Do you let the drive or system sleep at any point? That's a huge no-no.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2016, 08:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: could not allocate space for recording

What "space" is it referring to? Check how that drive is formatted.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
could not allocate space for recording kaplang 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-13-2010 02:07 AM
Could not allocate space for recording Jstil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-29-2007 03:26 PM
Cannot allocate space for recording sludgehammer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-28-2003 09:41 AM
cannot allocate space for recording minimoog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-13-2003 02:06 PM
could not allocate space for recording miro mackie Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 10-12-2002 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com