Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-14-2013, 07:15 PM
right beside right beside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 207
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RegenerationMix View Post
I have this same issue. I just keep deleting the inactive or duplicate IOs. I always get the message that my IOs have changed when opening a session. I never change them nor do i open foreign sessions that would overwrite my existing IOs.



Chris
I get that message too. I've seen a lot of threads about that. I wonder if this duplicating mess is also going on in the background of a lot of people's systems, but they just aren't noticing it.

This seems like a HUGE oversight. Having a stable I/O is integral to any system.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-06-2014, 12:54 PM
JLS JLS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Has anyone found a solution to this problem? I cannot find any official response from AVID and I'm seriously getting frustrated. Tried to call support and found out that I can purchase a support ID? HAH, if I can't fix this I'll NEVER spend money on more AVID products. Let alone support.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-07-2014, 01:41 AM
Guy McDude Guy McDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: US
Posts: 273
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by right beside View Post
Here's my problem. A few months ago, I received some PT sessions of some overdubs. When I imported the tracks I wanted from these sessions, into my own sessions, PT made duplicates of some of my line and ADAT bus paths. The duplicates were all given a number in parentheses after their name. So that the list that includes:
ADAT 1-2
ADAT 3-4
now also includes:
ADAT 1-2 (1)
ADAT 3-4 (1)

But on top of this, as I continue to work in these sessions, PT keeps duplicating the bus paths. So now I also have:
ADAT 1-2 (2)
ADAT 3-4 (2)
ADAT 1-2 (3)
ADAT 2-4 (3)

and so on. It continues doing this until it reaches a threshold and then begins assigning some of my other bus paths to hardware paths that don't exist. Since those hardware paths don't exist, PT deactivates those bus paths (which it re-assigned on its own) and suddenly tracks that use those paths are offline.

In order to fix this, I have to go into I/O and delete all the duplicate paths. Then close the dialogue box. Then go back into I/O and uncheck the bus paths I want back. Then re-check them. Then close dialogue box.

Why is PT duplicating these bus paths in what seems like every time I open the sessions?

I'm not sure its really related, but I have 'sessions overwrite..." UNCHECKED.
So that should mean that my system's I/O does NOT change when I open ANY session. And in the above scenario, I am only opening a session that I created on my system. But the problem started when I imported the tracks from the sessions I was sent. These sessions were fine until then and the I/O was stable.

Yeah,
I thought it was just me not following the new I/O options [old dog/new tricks]. glad to see Im not alone. Hopefully theres a fix in the works.
__________________
Best,
Sean

Sean McDonald
Red Medicine Recording LLC
Sofa King Music Services
www.seanmcdonald.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-11-2016, 10:57 AM
bartrose bartrose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

I think I figured this one out. I've been struggling with this too. After watching a youtube tutorial on "what's new with i/o setup starting at Pro tools 9", I discovered that subpaths are no longer needed in the output i/o page. I was creating extra output paths for each stereo output pair like I did before pro tools 9 but now they are not subpaths, they are paths. Well starting in PT 9, in the i/o "bus" menu Pro Tools automatically creates the mono paths for you. Creating subpaths in the "Output" window is no longer necessary, thus creating duplicate outputs and a big mess when you go look at the "bus" outputs page.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-11-2016, 11:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,866
Default Re: What's going on with my I/O in PT 10?

I'm not going to say that you're doing it wrong and it seems it is really annoying to you, but...

What I do is I delete all paths when someone sends me a session, and then I build my own mixer as I go. It's not that hard. I don't want to have a pre-defined mixer, every song is an individual. I just build it as it grows.

Something to think about.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com