Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2002, 09:39 AM
a holck a holck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 14
Default New G4 800 has same amount of \'RTAS\' power as old G4 400mHz ???

In PT 5.1 LE on my G4 400mHz w. Digi 001, I got the "Out of CPU power"-message a lot. Recently I 'dropped the dimes' and exchanged the machine to a shiny new G4 800 (single).
To my surprise I can't get any more simultaneous RTAS plugins than on the old setup. I know that 'SansAmp' is a resource "heavy" plug-in, but still I should be able to apply it in more than the three instances I got on the 400 Mhz Right?

(I have followed the tips on how to free CPU-power on this website)

Is the RTAS fx not dependent on the amount of CPU power, and should the jump from 400-800 Mhz not give me more?

Could the smaller L2 and the missing L3 cache be the source of my troubles?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2002, 06:11 PM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: New G4 800 has same amount of \'RTAS\' power as old G4 400mHz ???

I had heard this about the 733 also (from 400)

Take it back if possible. The 2 mBs of on-chip cache almost doubles the 'realtime' horsepower.

FinalCutPro 3 users acknowledge this as well.
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2002, 06:17 PM
a holck a holck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 14
Default Re: New G4 800 has same amount of \'RTAS\' power as old G4 400mHz ???

So which machine should I buy instead?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2002, 09:07 PM
XHipHop XHipHop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 216
Default Re: New G4 800 has same amount of \'RTAS\' power as old G4 400mHz ???

i have a 867mhz G4 and i can only get about 4 sansamps on my comp at once if i'm not doing much else. Add a reverb or two and a C4 and i'm out of luck.

Just thought i'd share this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2002, 09:18 PM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 152
Default Re: New G4 800 has same amount of \'RTAS\' power as old G4 400mHz ???

I have a 400 mhz g4 and I can rarely get 2 sansamp ps1 plugs.
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2002, 09:25 PM
Slaterman Slaterman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Chesapeake, VA, USA
Posts: 265
Default Re: New G4 800 has same amount of \'RTAS\' power as old G4 400mHz ???

I went from a dual 533 to a dual 800 a couple of weeks ago, and I'm still easily running out of CPU. Yes, I've removed the CPU extension, changed the memory, etc....

It's my thinking that the software developers have intentionally hobbled the software so as not to allow PTLE to come too close to the more expensive PT systems. Perhaps a marketing or management decision. Disappointing. Hm. But I'm in the software industry, and understand how software developers are sometimes required to make such decisions.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2002, 03:58 AM
pmklein pmklein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 545
Default Re: New G4 800 has same amount of \'RTAS\' power as old G4 400mHz ???

I've have both a Mac and PC Pro Tools LE setup. I've noticed the Mac (Dual 450 G4, 1 Gig Ram) runs out of horsepower rather quickly. The PC (1.2 Ghz Athlon, 384 MB ram) carries an impressive load of plugins before choking. However, when I use Cubase on the Mac and use "Advanced Dual Processing" mode, it kicks into high gear. I don't think Pro Tools is "optimized" for the G4. Am I wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2002, 04:43 AM
jeronimo jeronimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Salvador, BA - Brazil
Posts: 668
Default Re: New G4 800 has same amount of \'RTAS\' power as old G4 400mHz ???

pmklein, you're totally right! PT LE is not ready for 'altivec' or dual processors...
so if you want real power, go for cubase, digital performer or nuendo.
__________________
Think Diferente!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2002, 08:05 AM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: New G4 800 has same amount of \'RTAS\' power as old G4 400mHz ???

933

(we're just gonna have to wait for OS-X and by then, it'll be the G-5. Sucks don't it)
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2002, 08:16 AM
a holck a holck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 14
Default Re: New G4 800 has same amount of \'RTAS\' power as old G4 400mHz ???

JEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEZ!!!!!!!!!!!

So I have to drop another 700$ to get more power?

Guess I should have kept the good old 400 Mhz.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need more RTAS power! ryanwilsonfive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 04-14-2010 03:01 PM
PT LE 7.4 4GB RAM looking for more RTAS power BJammin222 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-25-2009 07:18 PM
TDM vs RTAS...anyone else running out of power? SurroundPro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-20-2006 07:47 PM
DSP Power / VST to RTAS - any reports..? ColdBear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-25-2004 04:14 PM
RTAS Power determined by what? tomcat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-05-2002 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com