Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 12-21-2011, 03:08 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaxfoondi View Post
You're the man! Thank you... I built the machine, handed it off to the owner of the studio and, I come to find out later that he installed a bunch of cracked software on the machine. I told them to do it legit and problem solved... thank you.
Tell him never use cracked stuff it nearly always f@%ks your PC up and you just don't get the support either. I learnt this the hard way years ago when I was skint and nieve. I've invested thousands in plugins and software and if there is a problem I just ring the manufacturer and they sort it. In my opinion that alone is worth the cash
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 12-22-2011, 01:03 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

I'm wondering if PT10HD / Hackintosh is doable on my HW?
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 12-22-2011, 02:40 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaxfoondi View Post
Sounds like it could be a problem similar to one you're having, lennieh.... let me know if you've had any luck
Just the ilok now really. Sometimes Protools sees it sometimes it doesn't. I simply take it out and plug it in again and it works everytime. I don't get the little 'installing drivers message'...
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 01-15-2012, 01:09 PM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 290
Default

PT 10 HD with HD/N working perfect on the pearc machine here. With 10.7.2
__________________
Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac OS 10.14
ProTools Ultimate 2018.12
Video Slave 3.4
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 01-15-2012, 02:58 PM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
I'm wondering if PT10HD / Hackintosh is doable on my HW?
Yep, should be fine with that hardware
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 01-16-2012, 12:25 AM
Claudiobas Claudiobas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 1
Default Re: SUCCESS!! New Hackintosh(Sandybridge) / PT8 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike661 View Post
I just thought I'd post my successful build of a Sandybridge Pro Tools HD PCI rig........

Specs:
Jetway NAF92-Q67
Intel i7 2600
12gb Gskill
Asus Nvidia 210GT
Pro tools HD2 PCI-x Accel
Pro tools HD 8.1.1
Mac OS X 10.6.7

This thing is somehow more powerful than my Mac Pro 8 core HD3 PCI-E system!!

Mostly, I wanted to let you guys know that I was successful using the Jetway NAF92-Q67 (which has 4 PCI slots on it). I hadn't seen anybody else report using this board, so I took a stab at it with 100% success!

All hardware worked out of box, and with a little work made a first time DSDT, and used the current USER DSDT MultiBeast/Chimera to get it working.

I COMPLETELY RECOMMEND THIS BOARD TO ANYONE LOOKING TO GET A SOLID HD PCI SYSTEM!!!

Cheers,
Mike
Ciao thanks, I go for Jetway to builte my Hackintosh
Someone can tell me the best and compatible hardware and the correct and simplest step to step way to install 10.6 and Protools 9 TDM? Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 01-28-2012, 02:12 PM
MSB Mastering MSB Mastering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 47
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Sorry, I can't help you there.

Has anyone on the Jetway board got the onboard soundcard to work? If so, how? I want to be able to play from foobar through the onboard sound via SPDIF and monitor through my regular D/A. Like that I can monitor material at different sample rates easily.

And for Samplitude, mostly used for mastering, I'll be using the RME card mostly, so the same would apply.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 02-05-2012, 03:55 AM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default

For onboard sound to work you need to install the ViaHD.kext

Grab from here
http://www.osx86.net/downloads.php?do=file&id=599


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 02-05-2012, 04:23 PM
MSB Mastering MSB Mastering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 47
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Thanks. I'll give that a shot. There is also a jumper on the MOBO, but it's now underneath my RME soundcard. I'll flick it if I need to.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 03-03-2012, 02:26 AM
Dimak415 Dimak415 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 52
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Been Battling this thing for 2 days...

Heres the specs:

Jetway JNAF92-Q67
HD 4 PCIx
16 gig G Skill 1333 Ram
Crucial SSD (trim enabled)
OSx 10.6.8
Pro Tools HD 10.0.1

Everything is going absouletly great, until you start up PT. Then Poop... you have to wait for 5 min to get into the Quick Start screen. The same bouncing PT logo and long load.

I have pulled this up from console:

Sender[PID]
com.paceap.eden.licensed[60]
Message
AuthorizationServer::findIlok2Auths
Suppressing exception attempting to access iLok2's. Pace::IlokUsbException:
Couldn't open an ilok because there is no device with the specified identifier.


Whats more interesting is that when I tried to reinstall the Pace files (both client and driver) I received these awesome messages in Console:

Sender[PIB]
Installer [185]
Message
PackageKit: *** Missing bundle identifier: /Volumes/Macintosh HD/Library/Receipts...

About 80 of those messages popped up between 1:47:59 AM and 1:48:00.

Both installed say they went smoothly, no errors in the actual installers. I don't know how to read consoles so I'm not sure what either of these things mean. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hackintosh for Pro Tools 7 - 7.4 anybody ? zavid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-19-2014 03:51 PM
Hackintosh Problem pocketcalc macOS 2 07-08-2012 05:35 PM
Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native? PMedia macOS 9 07-11-2011 09:12 AM
Hackintosh on my rig? Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-01-2011 03:26 PM
Hackintosh Help HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-16-2010 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com