Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2010, 09:06 AM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 207
Default Better to have 3 sticks of ram then 4?

Heard this and was actually about to buy 16gb of ram now im wondering if its true. Something to do with triple channel i dunno
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2010, 10:14 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Better to have 3 sticks of ram then 4?

Well we obviously have no clue as to what u hav, but assuming it is an i7, that would be correct; they work in triple channel mode; now u can get the extra stick; what it'll cause, I don't kno; but that is how they work tho...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2010, 10:21 AM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 207
Default Re: Better to have 3 sticks of ram then 4?

Thx, i do have a i7, so ill probably go the 12gb route for now then 24 is probably overkill
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2010, 10:22 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Better to have 3 sticks of ram then 4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevedresser83 View Post
Thx, i do have a i7, so ill probably go the 12gb route for now then 24 is probably overkill
No it isn't; if it doesn't overkill ur pockets, I would go straight for it...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2010, 10:29 AM
mblanton66 mblanton66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 216
Default Re: Better to have 3 sticks of ram then 4?

It's better to run in triple channel mode vs dual channel mode. Exactly if and how your hardware implemements that will be specific to you. Stating the obvious, triple channel mode will be in multiples of 3, dual in multiples of 2.

My Intel board supports both, but I'm running 6G's (3 sticks) in triple channel mode.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2010, 10:51 AM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 207
Default Re: Better to have 3 sticks of ram then 4?

I could do the 24 but id need a new mobo with 6 slots my current one has 4. I've also been considering 2 SSD's. Do i really wanna spend this much right now hrm lol.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2010, 08:35 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Better to have 3 sticks of ram then 4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevedresser83 View Post
I could do the 24 but id need a new mobo with 6 slots my current one has 4. I've also been considering 2 SSD's. Do i really wanna spend this much right now hrm lol.
Let me help you out a bit.

A) you wont ever need that much ram, unless your running re-wired daws with a TONNE of VI's (PS do u have the intel DX58SO motherboard?)

B) SSD's arent really worth it. first of all, to get ones that will last you, your going to be spending 600+ each. Also, there isn't anything in pro tools you cant accomplish with some traditional hard drives. The western digital caviar black drive is common among users on the DUC.

Third, if you'v got an i7, you want to run your sticks in multiples of 3. On your board however, it does have 4 slots, the 3rd and 4th share a channel. So that 4th stick wont be doing as big of an improvement as the other sticks. If you bought a 6gb kit you should be fine. I'm running on 3...

Good luck!

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2010, 08:51 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Better to have 3 sticks of ram then 4?

on the early GIGA X58 UD3R mobos with 4 slots, when all 4 slots are used then thru-put is no longer in triple channel mode. you'll get more than if in dual channel mode but less than triple channel mode. there is also a specific slot config that you must follow to actually be in triple channel mode. IIRC i think it's slots 1,3,4 or 1,2,4...guess i really don't remember check your mobo manual for clarity
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT and USB sticks mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 2 04-29-2009 04:26 AM
2 Sticks vs 4 Sticks of RAM? Class-A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-11-2008 07:26 PM
3 RAM sticks - A8N-SLI SixChurchStreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-25-2007 01:34 PM
USB Memory Sticks Warwick Storage Subsystems 1 03-10-2006 07:59 PM
RAM- Two Sticks or One? 8mmOverdose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-15-2004 10:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com