Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:23 PM
Bouni Bouni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default Help: Problem with MBOX 2

hey there everybody, I just bought the mbox 2 and I installed it, i'm starting to use protools but I always use fruity loops studio, and when i'm in FL and I want to open an audio program I can't, and when i'm using window media player or other audio program and I open Fl it tells me that I do not have enough ASIO output channels available. And in internet i can not hear music, when I enter myspace I can't here music, neither heare videos in youtube, please help me... here its a screenshot of the error.
thanks everybody and sorry for doing my first post in this, see yall around

Screen Shot>>> http://img294.imageshack.us/img294/6628/errorzs0.jpg


I Use a
Shutlee
MS XP HOME
AMD Athlon(tm) ZP 3000+
2.16 GHz, 1.00GB of Ram

just in case...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2006, 04:52 AM
TheNoize TheNoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 378
Default Re: Help: Problem with MBOX 2

Fruity Loops is not a professional DAW software app. It's a toy for kids and DJ's to fool around. The MBox might not be compatible.
__________________
- Mac Pro 2.66 Quad 8GB RAM, PT 9.0.6 (OS X 10.6.7)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2006, 08:48 AM
Bouni Bouni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help: Problem with MBOX 2

Quote:
Fruity Loops is not a professional DAW software app. It's a toy for kids and DJ's to fool around. The MBox might not be compatible.
thanks, but the problem is the audio...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2006, 10:58 AM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: Help: Problem with MBOX 2

Hi Bouni, welcome to the forum. The problem you are running into the the Digi ASIO drivers limitation to 2 channels. You can only have one app at a time running through it.

As far as getting audio with youtube and what not, download Rails MME Helper from this link...

http://archive.digidesign.com/download/wave/

Open the program and choose the programs you want to work with the digi ASIO driver. It will already have a bunch listed but you can add others. For instance, click on 'add' and select firefox.exe, then clikc on the 'update' button, and now audio within the firefox browser will work. Do the same for internet explorer etc.

Also, make sure your MBox2 is set as your computers default sound card in the sounds control panel.

FWIW, Fruity Loops can be run via ReWire within Pro Tools. But it seems to run a little better if you get the FXpansion VST to RTAS adapter and run Fruity Loops as a wrapped plug-in within Pro Tools.

I also have an MBox2 and Firefox and Windows Media Player work fine though it.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2006, 07:03 PM
Bouni Bouni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help: Problem with MBOX 2

hey dude thanks, but it doesn't works, I don't know what i'm doing wrong but I will call digidesign in this week, thanks for your time
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2006, 09:54 PM
TheNoize TheNoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 378
Default Re: Help: Problem with MBOX 2

Fruity Loops is not a professional DAW software app. It´s a toy for kids and DJ's to fool around. The MBox might not be compatible.
__________________
- Mac Pro 2.66 Quad 8GB RAM, PT 9.0.6 (OS X 10.6.7)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2006, 11:45 PM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: Help: Problem with MBOX 2

We get the point TheNoize. But FL IS compatible. Now please let us play with our little kid toys.

@ Bouni. What's not working? Fruity Loops or audio through Windows Media Player? As far as running FL via ReWire in Pro Tools, Start Pro Tools, open a session then insert FL Studio as a plugin onto a track. If your plugins are sorted by catagory, FL will be listed under the Instrument catagory. If sorted by Manufacturer FL can be found under Digidesign. Once inserted on a track, Pro Tools will automatically open Fruity Loops for you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2006, 11:19 PM
Bouni Bouni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help: Problem with MBOX 2

Quote:
We get the point TheNoize. But FL IS compatible. Now please let us play with our little kid toys.

@ Bouni. What's not working? Fruity Loops or audio through Windows Media Player? As far as running FL via ReWire in Pro Tools, Start Pro Tools, open a session then insert FL Studio as a plugin onto a track. If your plugins are sorted by catagory, FL will be listed under the Instrument catagory. If sorted by Manufacturer FL can be found under Digidesign. Once inserted on a track, Pro Tools will automatically open Fruity Loops for you.
is the audio, the mobx that is not working, cause' when i had another interface i can hear media player, fruity loops and itunes or whatever at the same time, right now i'm not using pro tools, i used it in another house... but i will like to solve that problem because i need to close one program to hear in the other one...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2006, 04:24 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Help: Problem with MBOX 2

Quote:
i will like to solve that problem because i need to close one program to hear in the other one...
You will not solve that "problem" with the mbox, I'm afraid. The drivers for the mbox that allow you to use other software are single client drivers, meaning that you can only use one program at a time with them.

There is no getting around it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2006, 06:57 AM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: Help: Problem with MBOX 2

Thanks for correcting my wording Spk. That's what I mentioned earlier, Bouni...

"Digi ASIO drivers limitation to 2 channels"

I meant only one client. It is a bummer, but that's how it is.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Pro crashed Pro tools 11.1.2 - Solved problem bought new Mbox 3 ;) shamanrock Pro Tools 11 0 02-15-2014 03:36 PM
Mic and Mbox problem Purpleb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-04-2011 06:15 PM
MBOX PROBLEM PLEASE HELP! shanepjones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-09-2007 04:00 PM
Mbox to Mbox 2 Pro upgrade problem Zumwalt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2007 12:58 PM
mBox problem- help! Billy Claire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-18-2002 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com