Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2006, 10:26 AM
oleolsen76 oleolsen76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Sample triggering trouble

Can someone help me figure out how to get a wave file from my hard drive to a trigger pad? I can import the track on to my mix/edit window, but i would like to just press a button on my new Korg 16 pad controler. I am running pro tools le w/ a M-box 2 and the factory plug-in bundle.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2006, 09:01 PM
oleolsen76 oleolsen76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Sample triggering trouble *DELETED*

Post deleted by oleolsen76
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2006, 10:55 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Sample triggering trouble

oleolsen76
Quote:
This forum SUCKS!
Ummm... not like that!

Use a Sampler that came with the Plug-In Bundle, that's capable of importing .wav files.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:27 AM
oleolsen76 oleolsen76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Sample triggering trouble

Thanks filosofem, I am really frustrated with all the money I spent and I can't do something as simple as trigger a sample. I will try to make sence out of the factory sampler. Hey, at least I got someone's attention with my rude comment. I have never seen a forum with so many veiws and so little replys. It would be nice if someone that new what they were doing with PT could help answer some more fng questions. I don't have time to wait on hold (tech support). If the webmaster was doing their job They would have ether: answered my post, answered my e-mail, or kicked me of and told me to go read FAQS or something?!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2006, 09:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Sample triggering trouble

You won't be able to do this with the Ignition pack bundled plug-ins, as they only work with their included sample libraries. You would need to upgrade to the full version of Reason or Sampletank or purchase a different 3rd party sampler plug-in.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2006, 02:25 PM
oleolsen76 oleolsen76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Sample triggering trouble

I have the the factory upgrade (extra 100 bucks for no reason) bundle. I wish someone would have told me to just buy reason. My Sample tank2 won't work at all so I can't even follow along with the Method 1 DVD. It just loads a empty red sample tank2 screen. I think it wants an upgrade from the net but when I try to click on the prompts it crashes PT.

Waiting to buy Reason,
Ole
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2006, 04:06 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Sample triggering trouble

DigiTechSupt
Quote:
You won't be able to do this with the Ignition pack bundled plug-ins, as they only work with their included sample libraries.
Ahhh... how interesting, I did not know that, but between you and me, ReDrum is quite capable of importing .wav files, in it's Adapted Version.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:47 AM
oleolsen76 oleolsen76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Sample triggering trouble

Wow, I feel sorry for any one thinks Mbox2 and PTLe is plug and play. There is alot to learn.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2006, 01:57 AM
chris110000100101001 chris110000100101001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: Sample triggering trouble

Quote:
There is alot to learn
IS THIS TRUE, DIGI ADMIN????

Why wasn't I told!
__________________
SMPTE for the devil
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-28-2006, 03:43 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Sample triggering trouble

oleolsen76
Quote:
Mbox2 and PTLe is plug and play. There is alot to learn.
It is to a degree, but the program is very deep, the more you dig, the deeper it gets ...the learning never ends, that's the beauty.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with sample rates Drywsef Pro Tools 11 3 07-17-2013 11:15 PM
Trouble Opening Plug-in in Pro Tools/Sample Moog bms9nmh Virtual Instruments 2 08-30-2009 02:33 AM
triggering a downloaded sample? ckpmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-31-2007 07:27 PM
MIDI sample cycle triggering with the same note? Bob Legs MIDI 6 07-13-2005 10:20 PM
MIDI, sample cycle triggering with the same note? Bob Legs Tips & Tricks 0 07-05-2005 05:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com