Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2004, 11:39 AM
Johnny916 Johnny916 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA USA
Posts: 117
Default HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7??

Hi all, just wondering if it ok to turn on hyper-threading now that I got the 6.7 update. Is it supported in this version???
__________________
Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:21 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7??

From all three of the 6.7 compatibility pages (002/002r/mBox):
Quote:
Pentium 4 or Xeon systems with HyperThreading technology must have "Intel HyperThreading" in the system BIOS disabled.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2005, 08:45 AM
fabco fabco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
Default Re: HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7??

Does anyone know "why" hyperthreading is supposed to be an issue or is this just another case of Digi covering their rear because they just aren't sure, or is it only an issue in 6.7?

So far I'm running PT 6.4 just fine w/ hyperthreading enabled. I haven't tried all the plugin combinations yet, though.

Can anyone else who had a problem that was fixed by disabling hyperthreading please post what the problem was?

Also, can anyone who is successfully using PT w/ hyperthreading enabled pleas post as well?

Since, I've recently gone through getting PT up and running with RAID drives (which are also unsupported) I've come to doubt Digi's compatability list is actually very meaningful. I've started to think of it as as list of what they are pretty "sure" will work, not a list of the "only" H/W that works.

As a side note, If this really is an issue you can set the processor affinity in XP's Task Manager to ensure PT will only run on one of the two hyperthreading cores, just as you can if you actually have 2 cpus. This will force PT and only PT to run on one cpu, while letting the rest of your OS and other programs use both for more performance. Disabling hyperthreading in the bios would disable it for everything. Thre are also utilities that can automatically set this affinity for you every time PT runs such as:

http://www.appliedvisual.com/xcpu.htm

for those that are interested.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:27 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7??

HT runs fine for me
i talked to the digi guy at the 6.7 launch and he said when they tested HT the systems became unstable but ive found windows in general to be more stable
the compatibility list is simply what digi have tested and certified to work with PT
HT seems to work for some and not others, i think it depends on the motherboard i have an Intel 865PERLL.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:29 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7??

Have you tried your system with and without HT? Do you get a performance gain from HT? Thanks.
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:33 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7??

Quote:
As a side note, If this really is an issue you can set the processor affinity in XP's Task Manager to ensure PT will only run on one of the two hyperthreading cores, just as you can if you actually have 2 cpus. This will force PT and only PT to run on one cpu, while letting the rest of your OS and other programs use both for more performance. Disabling hyperthreading in the bios would disable it for everything. Thre are also utilities that can automatically set this affinity for you every time PT runs such as:

i find it best to let PT run on both threads, so that it runs the DAE on one and screen redraws etc on the other. then set other system tasks not to run on the same thread as the DAE (PT often changes which thread the DAE is running on when you change the H?/W buffer size)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:33 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7??

LE won't run on my system with HT enabled.. it'll depend upon your motherboard.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:39 PM
sunnywheat sunnywheat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 59
Default Re: HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7??

hows it going you seem to know more about whats going on than digi i am running protools with hyper didabled could this be why my cpu flies though the roof when i use plugins i have a gig of ram and i think that its split up to both hard drives is this correct? ps i am currently on 6.4 thanks a million joey
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:41 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7??

Quote:
Have you tried your system with and without HT? Do you get a performance gain from HT? Thanks.
world performace seems to be greater, from the first time i enabled HT and then after i re-enabled it after disabling it to test it
however as far as the davec test goes performace went down (sorry dont have results on hand)

i say if ur system is running fine with or without HT just leave it as it is
1 thing to remember if HT has been enabled windows will configure its self as a multiprocessor system, disabling HT does not reconfigure windows and you must do it manually. also if HT is enabled check that windows is configured for multi processor. nomatter what hardware/bios config the wrong windows config will mean the system runs like crap
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:43 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7??

Where is all this configured in windows?
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 and Hyperthreading? guitaramundo Pro Tools 9 3 12-05-2010 05:47 PM
Does Pro Tools LE Utilize Hyperthreading in the new Mac Pro's? Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-10-2009 09:15 AM
Does 6.9 support hyperthreading? davetheone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 27 10-23-2005 01:11 PM
6.9 and Hyperthreading headclouds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 05-16-2005 08:11 AM
HyperThreading yes or no? ricren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-21-2003 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com