Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2015, 12:10 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 217
Default Mixer following S3 banking in Cubase???

Is it possible to make the mixer screen on Cubase follow the S3 banking/nudge function? Seems like this feature just came to Pro Tools in the latest Eucon update. Pretty sure you can't do this in Cubase but if anyone knows otherwise, it would be great to hear.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2015, 07:30 PM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default Re: Mixer following S3 banking in Cubase???

NTMK. If/when it comes, wouldn't the release be through mysteinberg.net?
__________________
ASRock X99 OC Formula mobo, Win 8.1 x64, PT HD 12.1, i7-5960X CPU, 32GB G.Skill 2133 RAM, Intel 750 PCIe SSD boot drive, ASRock TB2 AIC, Sonnet Tech III-D with 2 HDX cards on TB2, Omni, HD I/O, S3, Artist Transport, SSDs and spinners, AMD HD 7990 GPUs, 2 HP ZR30w panels on DP.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2015, 03:11 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 217
Default Re: Mixer following S3 banking in Cubase???

Quote:
Originally Posted by maunaloa View Post
NTMK. If/when it comes, wouldn't the release be through mysteinberg.net?
Yes it would need to be in a new update from Steinberg. I was only asking because I keep discovering things with Eucon/Cubase that I thought were not possible but tuns out they are. Some features are not very well documented and there is quite a bit of misinformation.

e.g. I've read many posts saying you can't edit VSTi synth parameters with Cubase/Eucon. After owning an Artist Series setup for over a year and now an S3, I discover that actually you can control every single parameter on a synth.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
V1.4 - banking ? priorytools Avid S6 26 06-25-2015 12:38 AM
Cubase and Mixer visuals and hiding tracks. dpolcino Artist Series 10 11-30-2011 09:40 PM
Banking the C/24 jackp ICON & C|24 0 01-01-2010 02:59 PM
Cubase or Protools or -how to route to pt mixer- lojzek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-17-2004 06:40 PM
no asio drivers to cubase and a mixer to windows98? omen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-19-2001 06:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com