Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2016, 06:09 PM
Rpro Rpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 42
Default Anyone have Eucon xml for Cubase Pro 8.5?

I connect to EuconWS3.4 with Pro Tools 12.5, Nuendo 7.1 and Cubase Pro 8.5.20 and my S5.

In Pro Tools 12.5 and Nuendo 7.1 I get all channels, full transport with the "T" showing in the lower garage and smart switches in the upper garage.

In Cubase Pro 8.5.20 I get all channels but no transport or smart switches. I have copied the Nuendo7.xml file and named it Cubase8.xml but still no transport or smart switches.

Does anyone use Cubase 8.5 with their S5 Hybrid?
__________________
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Pro Tools 12.8HDX
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Nuendo 10
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Cubase Pro 10
Euphonix System 5, 408's, 401, 402, 403
eMix 6.1.1.20.1, HybridAPP 20.1, EuconWS 3.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2016, 07:57 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,219
Default Re: Anyone have Eucon xml for Cubase Pro 8.5?

This should/does work....try a different name like Cubase85.xml
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2016, 02:46 PM
Rpro Rpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 42
Default Re: Anyone have Eucon xml for Cubase Pro 8.5?

Thanks Eddie, are you confirming that Cubase Pro 8.5 Eucon has been tested and working at Avid?


I have copied Nuendo7.xml and pasted multiple times and renamed them to Cubase5.xml, Cubase6.xml, Cubase7.xml, Cubase8.xml, CubasePro.xml, Cubase85.xml, Cubase8_5.xml and each time I have rebooted my SC264 and reconnected Eucon to this workstation but still no transport or smart switches.

I will try re-installing Cubase Pro 8.5.20
__________________
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Pro Tools 12.8HDX
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Nuendo 10
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Cubase Pro 10
Euphonix System 5, 408's, 401, 402, 403
eMix 6.1.1.20.1, HybridAPP 20.1, EuconWS 3.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2016, 06:49 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,219
Default Re: Anyone have Eucon xml for Cubase Pro 8.5?

I am going to double check this in our Studio on Monday and report back....hopefully with a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2016, 12:38 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,219
Default Re: Anyone have Eucon xml for Cubase Pro 8.5?

I just tested Cubase 8.5 in our Studio and it works fine including the transport keys. Here is the renamed Nuendo appset I was using.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AowqasI1coADx7ZaYqY-GLT7EHOT9A
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2016, 04:01 PM
Rpro Rpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 42
Default Re: Anyone have Eucon xml for Cubase Pro 8.5?

Hi Eddie,

I copied your Cubase8.xml to the SC264 "eMix\Download\Nfs\Hybrid\UserSets\Default" and rebooted the S5, DF66, SC264, Cubase PC but still no Eucon Transport with "T" lit and no Smart Switches, only all eucon channels show in the upper garage with Cubase Pro 8.5.20 on Windows Pro 10 X64 with no antivirus and no firewall

Nuendo 7.1.0 on the same Windows Pro 10 PC has full Eucon Transport with the "T" lit including jog wheel and 87 pages of smart switches.
__________________
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Pro Tools 12.8HDX
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Nuendo 10
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Cubase Pro 10
Euphonix System 5, 408's, 401, 402, 403
eMix 6.1.1.20.1, HybridAPP 20.1, EuconWS 3.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2017, 07:01 PM
David S5 Fusion David S5 Fusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 15
Default Re: Anyone have Eucon xml for Cubase Pro 8.5?

Did you get this fixed?
If needed, I have an edited Cubase.xml for 8.5 including jog wheel and all smart switches
__________________
Avid System 5 Fusion Console (Hybrid)
SC264d - SP663 - eMix v6.1.0
Intel Xeon 12core 64GB RAM Win10
Avid HD Madi
SSL Soundscape 128Madi
ProTools 11 - Cubase 8.5
Avid ML530 - AM713 - MA703 - SSL AlphaLink - MC524
Genelec 1038 + D&B Q1 - QSub - D12 mains
TC M6000 MKII - Lexicon 480L
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2018, 05:50 PM
Gweston2018 Gweston2018 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2
Default Re: Anyone have Eucon xml for Cubase Pro 8.5?

Can you send the file to me I am having the exact same issue as the user above.

I have tried Cubase8.xml 8_5, 85....

Nothing works.

I did work in Nuendo.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 10 - OK with Eucon / Cubase 8.0.2 cpechet1 Artist Series 1 08-15-2015 07:07 AM
Cubase 8 and Eucon? dkean Artist Series 6 05-03-2015 08:08 PM
Cubase 8 and EuCon mesaone Artist Series 2 04-22-2015 09:43 PM
Cubase Crashes from EUCON aptmusic9 Artist Series 0 06-05-2014 09:40 PM
Cubase 5.5.2 And EuCon 2.5.6 dvrooman Artist Series 2 11-10-2010 01:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com